Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100

AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
63.5Inno Score
VS
65.5Single-core—
52Multi-core—
73.5Efficiencyspec-based93.3
72.9iGPU—
70.8Platformspec-based58.7
5 spec wins — AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 4703 spec wins — Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100 lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470

  • 140% higher threads: 24 vs 10
  • 100% higher Efficiency cores: 8 vs 4
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 30% higher Boost clock: 5.2 GHz vs 4 GHz
  • 20% higher cores: 12 vs 10

Reasons to pick the Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100

  • 50% higher Performance cores: 6 vs 4
  • 42% higher L3 cache: 34 MB vs 24 MB
  • 25% lower process: 3 nm vs 4 nm

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Announced20262026
Process4 nm3 nm+25%
Base TDP28 W—
Max TDP54 W—

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Cores12+20%10
Performance cores46+50%
Efficiency cores8+100%4
Threads24+140%10
Base clock2 GHz—
Boost clock5.2 GHz+30%4 GHz
L3 cache24 MB34 MB+42%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
iGPUAMD Radeon 890MQualcomm Adreno X2-45
iGPU clock3,100 MHz1,700 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Memory supportLPDDR5X, DDR5LPDDR5x-9523
Max memory256 GB+100%128 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Geekbench 6 (single)2,941Top 29%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)14,689Top 38%—
Cinebench R23 (single)2,061Top 30%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)22,975Top 24%—
PassMark37,064Top 23%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)3,242Top 16%—

Related comparisons

Try another matchup