Skip to content
InnoReviews

HP OmniBook X vs Razer Blade 16 (2025)

HP OmniBook X
53.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Razer Blade 16 (2025)
54.1Inno Score
49.2Performance51.2
23.3Display52.2
73Battery61.9
80.4Portability52.5
3 spec wins — HP OmniBook X7 spec wins — Razer Blade 16 (2025)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HP OmniBook X scores 53.5 against 54.1 for Razer Blade 16 (2025). Pick by the categories that matter to you — Razer Blade 16 (2025) edges ahead in display and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HP OmniBook X

  • Stronger battery score: 73 vs 62
  • Stronger portability score: 80 vs 53
  • 60% higher Web browsing endurance: 16 h vs 10 h
  • 37% lower weight: 1.35 kg vs 2.14 kg
  • 18% lower thickness: 14.5 mm vs 17.6 mm
  • Lower launch price: $1,199 vs $2,999

Reasons to pick the Razer Blade 16 (2025)

  • Stronger display score: 52 vs 23
  • 331% higher charging: 280 W vs 65 W
  • 300% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 100% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB
  • 53% higher capacity: 90 Wh vs 59 Wh

Display

Display comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
Screen size14 ″16 ″+14%
Panel typeIPS LCD touchscreenOLED
Resolution2240 x 14002560x1600
Refresh rate60 Hz240 Hz+300%
Peak brightness300 nits400 nits+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
GraphicsQualcomm AdrenoNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop
RAM16 GB32 GB+100%
RAM typeLPDDR5xLPDDR5X-8000
Storage1,000 GB1,024 GB+2%
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDPCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (2 slots)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,780Top 38%
Geekbench 6 (multi)13,400Top 40%

Battery

Battery comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
Capacity59 Wh90 Wh+53%
Web browsing endurance16 h+60%10 h
Charging65 W280 W+331%

Design

Design comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
Weight1.35 kg+37%2.14 kg
Thickness14.5 mm+18%17.6 mm
MaterialAluminumCNC aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
Ports2x USB-C (USB4 / USB 3.2 Gen 2), 1x USB-A (USB 3.2 Gen 1), 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB4, 3x USB-A, HDMI 2.1, SD (UHS-II), 3.5mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
BluetoothBluetooth 5.45.4
Webcam5MP IR webcam with privacy shutter1080p + IR
BiometricsWindows Hello facial recognitionIR face (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: HP OmniBook X versus Razer Blade 16 (2025)
SpecHP OmniBook XRazer Blade 16 (2025)
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11

Related comparisons

Try another matchup