Skip to content
InnoReviews

Xiaomi 15 Ultra vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

Xiaomi 15 Ultra

Xiaomi

Xiaomi 15 Ultra

$1,499

75.9Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Xiaomi 18 Fold
79.3Inno Score
79.1Performance91.6
69.1Display67
73.2Camera71.9
79Battery76.6
78.7Features86.7
8 spec wins — Xiaomi 15 Ultra9 spec wins — Xiaomi 18 Fold

InnoReviews verdict

Xiaomi 18 Fold wins this phone face-off, 79.3 to 75.9, pulling ahead mainly in performance (+13) and features (+8). Xiaomi 15 Ultra still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 15 Ultra

  • 300% higher telephoto: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 100% higher Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • 60% higher Wireless charging: 80 W vs 50 W
  • 37% higher Pixel density: 522 ppi vs 382 ppi
  • 34% higher Wired charging: 90 W vs 67 W

Reasons to pick the Xiaomi 18 Fold

  • Stronger performance score: 92 vs 79
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 79
  • 300% higher Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • 82% higher AnTuTu: 4,811,636 vs 2,650,000
  • 33% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 12,758 vs 9,600

Display

Display comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Screen size6.73 ″7.58 ″+13%
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDFoldable LTPO AMOLED
Resolution1440x32002364x1672
Pixel density522 ppi+37%382 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,200 nits4,000 nits+25%
Screen-to-body90 %90.6 %+1%

Performance

Performance comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 EliteXiaomi XRing O3
AnTuTu2,650,0004,811,636+82%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,050Top 11%3,448+13%Top 6%
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,600Top 9%12,758+33%Top 2%
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256/512GB/1TB256/512GB/1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.1UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Main camera50 MP200 MP+300%
Main aperturef/1.63f/1.7
Ultra-wide50 MP50 MP
Telephoto200 MP+300%50 MP
Optical zoom4.3 x+23%3.5 x
Max video8K@30fps8K@24fps
Front camera32 MP+100%16 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Capacity5,410 mAh6,000 mAh+11%
Wired charging90 W+34%67 W
Wireless charging80 W+60%50 W
Active use endurance12 h—

Design

Design comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Weight226 g219 g+3%
Thickness9.4 mm+13%10.7 mm
IP ratingIP68IP58/IP59
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
OS at launchAndroid 15 (HyperOS 2)Android 17 (HyperOS 4)
OS update pledge4 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: Xiaomi 15 Ultra versus Xiaomi 18 Fold
SpecXiaomi 15 UltraXiaomi 18 Fold
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup