Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M2 Pro (12-core) vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100

Apple M2 Pro (12-core)
57Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
67.1Inno Score
60.1Single-core81.3
51.4Multi-core58
80Efficiencyspec-based93.3
—iGPU68
42.2Platformspec-based37.8
1 spec wins — Apple M2 Pro (12-core)7 spec wins — Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100

InnoReviews verdict

Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100 wins this laptop processor face-off, 67.1 to 57, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+21) and multi-core (+7). Apple M2 Pro (12-core) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M2 Pro (12-core)

  • 33% higher Performance cores: 8 vs 6

Reasons to pick the Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100

  • Stronger single-core score: 81 vs 60
  • Stronger multi-core score: 58 vs 51
  • 50% higher Efficiency cores: 6 vs 4
  • 40% lower process: 3 nm vs 5 nm
  • 39% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 3,811 vs 2,750

General

General comparison: Apple M2 Pro (12-core) versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
SpecApple M2 Pro (12-core)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
Announced20232025
Process5 nm3 nm+40%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M2 Pro (12-core) versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
SpecApple M2 Pro (12-core)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
Cores1212
Performance cores8+33%6
Efficiency cores46+50%
Threads1212
Base clock—4 GHz
Boost clock3.7 GHz4.7 GHz+28%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M2 Pro (12-core) versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
SpecApple M2 Pro (12-core)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
iGPUApple 19-core GPUQualcomm Adreno X2-85
iGPU clock—1,700 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M2 Pro (12-core) versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
SpecApple M2 Pro (12-core)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
Memory supportLPDDR5-6400LPDDR5X-9523
Max memory32 GB—

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M2 Pro (12-core) versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
SpecApple M2 Pro (12-core)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100
Geekbench 6 (single)2,750Top 36%3,811+39%Top 9%
Geekbench 6 (multi)14,200Top 31%16,041+13%Top 22%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,590Bottom 40%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)14,400Top 41%—
PassMark26,735Top 30%27,909+4%Top 27%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—2,605Top 28%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup