Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M5 Pro (18-core) vs Intel Core i5-13500H

WINNER
Apple M5 Pro (18-core)
90.7Inno Score
VS
Intel Core i5-13500H
42.3Inno Score
100Single-core45.1
97.2Multi-core33.8
93.3Efficiencyspec-based40.5
—iGPU50.3
57.5Platformspec-based53.8
10 spec wins — Apple M5 Pro (18-core)2 spec wins — Intel Core i5-13500H

InnoReviews verdict

Apple M5 Pro (18-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 90.7 to 42.3, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+63) and single-core (+55). Intel Core i5-13500H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M5 Pro (18-core)

  • Stronger single-core score: 100 vs 45
  • Stronger multi-core score: 97 vs 34
  • 350% higher Performance cores: 18 vs 4
  • 159% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 28,436 vs 11,000
  • 142% higher PassMark: 57,103 vs 23,600

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-13500H

No decisive spec advantages — this side competes on price and preference.

General

General comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core i5-13500H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core i5-13500H
Announced20262023
Process3 nm+70%10 nm
Base TDP—45 W
Max TDP—95 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core i5-13500H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core i5-13500H
Cores18+50%12
Performance cores18+350%4
Efficiency cores08
Threads18+13%16
Base clock4.4 GHz+69%2.6 GHz
Boost clock4.6 GHz4.7 GHz+2%
L3 cache24 MB+33%18 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core i5-13500H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core i5-13500H
iGPUApple 20-core GPUIntel Iris Xe (80 EU)
iGPU clock—1,450 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core i5-13500H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core i5-13500H
Memory supportLPDDR5X-9600DDR5-5200 / LPDDR5X-6400 / DDR4-3200
Max memory64 GB64 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M5 Pro (18-core) versus Intel Core i5-13500H
SpecApple M5 Pro (18-core)Intel Core i5-13500H
Geekbench 6 (single)4,295+79%Top 4%2,400Top 74%
Geekbench 6 (multi)28,436+159%Top 2%11,000Top 71%
Cinebench R23 (single)—1,740Top 64%
Cinebench R23 (multi)—14,700Top 55%
PassMark57,103+142%Top 9%23,600Top 73%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—1,175Top 74%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup