Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i3-N305 vs Intel Core i7-14700HX

Intel Core i3-N305
36.9Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i7-14700HX
60.3Inno Score
31.4Single-core70.5
28Multi-core66.1
75.3Efficiencyspec-based28.9
34.1iGPU40.2
30.5Platformspec-based74.4
1 spec wins — Intel Core i3-N30516 spec wins — Intel Core i7-14700HX

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i7-14700HX wins this laptop processor face-off, 60.3 to 36.9, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+39) and multi-core (+38). Intel Core i3-N305 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i3-N305

  • 73% lower Base TDP: 15 W vs 55 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-14700HX

  • Stronger single-core score: 71 vs 31
  • Stronger multi-core score: 66 vs 28
  • Stronger iGPU score: 40 vs 34
  • 1100% higher Max memory: 192 GB vs 16 GB
  • 450% higher L3 cache: 33 MB vs 6 MB

General

General comparison: Intel Core i3-N305 versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i3-N305Intel Core i7-14700HX
Announced20232024
Process10 nm10 nm
Base TDP15 W+73%55 W
Max TDP35 W157 W+349%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i3-N305 versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i3-N305Intel Core i7-14700HX
Cores820+150%
Performance cores08
Efficiency cores812+50%
Threads828+250%
Base clock1.8 GHz2.1 GHz+17%
Boost clock3.8 GHz5.5 GHz+45%
L3 cache6 MB33 MB+450%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i3-N305 versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i3-N305Intel Core i7-14700HX
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics (32 EU)Intel UHD Graphics
iGPU clock1,250 MHz1,550 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i3-N305 versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i3-N305Intel Core i7-14700HX
Memory supportDDR4-3200, DDR5-4800, LPDDR5-4800DDR5-5600 / DDR4-3200
Max memory16 GB192 GB+1100%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i3-N305 versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i3-N305Intel Core i7-14700HX
Geekbench 6 (single)1,274Bottom 6%2,850+124%Top 30%
Geekbench 6 (multi)4,681Bottom 9%16,800+259%Top 19%
Cinebench R23 (single)983Bottom 9%2,100+114%Top 14%
Cinebench R23 (multi)5,049Bottom 13%27,500+445%Top 11%
PassMark9,350Bottom 17%36,414+289%Top 15%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)567Bottom 23%744+31%Bottom 27%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup