Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-1065G7 vs Intel Core i9-13980HX

Intel Core i7-1065G7
40.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i9-13980HX
61.6Inno Score
38.6Single-core70.4
27.6Multi-core69.6
75.3Efficiencyspec-based28.9
40.2iGPU40.2
41.6Platformspec-based75.4
1 spec wins — Intel Core i7-1065G713 spec wins — Intel Core i9-13980HX

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i9-13980HX wins this laptop processor face-off, 61.6 to 40.8, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+42) and single-core (+32). Intel Core i7-1065G7 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-1065G7

  • 73% lower Base TDP: 15 W vs 55 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i9-13980HX

  • Stronger single-core score: 70 vs 39
  • Stronger multi-core score: 70 vs 28
  • 699% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 28,900 vs 3,615
  • 528% higher Max TDP: 157 W vs 25 W
  • 500% higher cores: 24 vs 4

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-1065G7 versus Intel Core i9-13980HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1065G7Intel Core i9-13980HX
Announced20192023
Process10 nm10 nm
Base TDP15 W+73%55 W
Max TDP25 W157 W+528%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-1065G7 versus Intel Core i9-13980HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1065G7Intel Core i9-13980HX
Cores424+500%
Performance cores—8
Efficiency cores—16
Threads832+300%
Base clock1.3 GHz2.2 GHz+69%
Boost clock3.9 GHz5.6 GHz+44%
L3 cache8 MB36 MB+350%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-1065G7 versus Intel Core i9-13980HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1065G7Intel Core i9-13980HX
iGPUIntel Iris Plus Graphics (64 EU)Intel UHD Graphics
iGPU clock1,100 MHz1,650 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-1065G7 versus Intel Core i9-13980HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1065G7Intel Core i9-13980HX
Memory supportDDR4-3200 / LPDDR4-3733DDR5-5600 / DDR4-3200
Max memory64 GB128 GB+100%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-1065G7 versus Intel Core i9-13980HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1065G7Intel Core i9-13980HX
Geekbench 6 (single)1,651Bottom 14%2,810+70%Top 31%
Geekbench 6 (multi)5,408Bottom 11%16,700+209%Top 20%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,131Bottom 11%2,120+87%Top 13%
Cinebench R23 (multi)3,615Bottom 9%28,900+699%Top 9%
PassMark8,065Bottom 13%45,279+461%Top 9%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)744Bottom 27%744Bottom 27%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup