Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-10710U vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100

Intel Core i7-10710U
35.6Inno Score
VS
28.9Single-core—
24.9Multi-core—
66.4Efficiencyspec-based93.3
25.8iGPU—
47.7Platformspec-based58.7
2 spec wins — Intel Core i7-10710U5 spec wins — Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100 lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-10710U

  • 20% higher threads: 12 vs 10
  • 18% higher Boost clock: 4.7 GHz vs 4 GHz

Reasons to pick the Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100

  • 183% higher L3 cache: 34 MB vs 12 MB
  • 100% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 79% lower process: 3 nm vs 14 nm
  • 67% higher cores: 10 vs 6

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Announced20192026
Process14 nm3 nm+79%
Base TDP15 W—
Max TDP25 W—

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Cores610+67%
Performance cores—6
Efficiency cores—4
Threads12+20%10
Base clock1.1 GHz—
Boost clock4.7 GHz+18%4 GHz
L3 cache12 MB34 MB+183%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics (24 EU)Qualcomm Adreno X2-45
iGPU clock1,150 MHz1,700 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Memory supportDDR4-2666, LPDDR3-2133, LPDDR4-2933LPDDR5x-9523
Max memory64 GB128 GB+100%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-10710U versus Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
SpecIntel Core i7-10710UQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-64-100
Geekbench 6 (single)1,247Bottom 5%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)2,847Bottom 3%—
Cinebench R23 (single)863Bottom 5%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)4,079Bottom 11%—
PassMark9,136Bottom 15%—
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)389Bottom 8%—

Related comparisons

Try another matchup