Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-10870H vs Intel Core i9-12900HK

Intel Core i7-10870H
38.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i9-12900HK
53.5Inno Score
40.7Single-core60.5
36.1Multi-core51
31.6Efficiencyspec-based40.5
26.9iGPU55.7
57.3Platformspec-based59
1 spec wins — Intel Core i7-10870H12 spec wins — Intel Core i9-12900HK

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i9-12900HK wins this laptop processor face-off, 53.5 to 38.8, pulling ahead mainly in iGPU (+29) and single-core (+20). Intel Core i7-10870H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-10870H

  • 100% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 64 GB

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i9-12900HK

  • Stronger single-core score: 61 vs 41
  • Stronger multi-core score: 51 vs 36
  • Stronger iGPU score: 56 vs 27
  • 265% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 1,496 vs 410
  • 83% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 17,600 vs 9,594

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-10870H versus Intel Core i9-12900HK
SpecIntel Core i7-10870HIntel Core i9-12900HK
Announced20202022
Process14 nm10 nm+29%
Base TDP45 W45 W
Max TDP—115 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-10870H versus Intel Core i9-12900HK
SpecIntel Core i7-10870HIntel Core i9-12900HK
Cores814+75%
Performance cores—6
Efficiency cores—8
Threads1620+25%
Base clock2.2 GHz2.5 GHz+14%
Boost clock5 GHz5 GHz
L3 cache16 MB24 MB+50%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-10870H versus Intel Core i9-12900HK
SpecIntel Core i7-10870HIntel Core i9-12900HK
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 630 (24 EU)Intel Iris Xe (96 EU)
iGPU clock1,200 MHz1,450 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-10870H versus Intel Core i9-12900HK
SpecIntel Core i7-10870HIntel Core i9-12900HK
Memory supportDDR4-2933DDR5-4800 / LPDDR5-5200 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB+100%64 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-10870H versus Intel Core i9-12900HK
SpecIntel Core i7-10870HIntel Core i9-12900HK
Geekbench 6 (single)1,685Bottom 15%2,450+45%Bottom 48%
Geekbench 6 (multi)7,713Bottom 23%12,700+65%Top 40%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,223Bottom 17%1,810+48%Top 36%
Cinebench R23 (multi)9,594Bottom 36%17,600+83%Top 24%
PassMark13,923Bottom 28%24,954+79%Top 34%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)410Bottom 16%1,496+265%Top 42%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup