Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-11800H vs Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

Intel Core i7-11800H
46.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
66.5Inno Score
51.8Single-core70.3
41.1Multi-core60
40.5Efficiencyspec-based81.4
37.8iGPU70
60.5Platformspec-based58.2
2 spec wins — Intel Core i7-11800H11 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 9 386H wins this laptop processor face-off, 66.5 to 46.3, pulling ahead mainly in iGPU (+32) and multi-core (+19). Intel Core i7-11800H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-11800H

  • 33% higher L3 cache: 24 MB vs 18 MB
  • 10% higher Base clock: 2.3 GHz vs 2.1 GHz

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H

  • Stronger single-core score: 70 vs 52
  • Stronger multi-core score: 60 vs 41
  • Stronger iGPU score: 70 vs 38
  • 325% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 2,846 vs 670
  • 100% higher cores: 16 vs 8

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-11800H versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core i7-11800HIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Announced20212026
Process10 nm2 nm+80%
Base TDP45 W25 W+44%
Max TDP—80 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-11800H versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core i7-11800HIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Cores816+100%
Performance cores—4
Efficiency cores—12
Threads1616
Base clock2.3 GHz+10%2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.6 GHz4.9 GHz+7%
L3 cache24 MB+33%18 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-11800H versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core i7-11800HIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics Xe (32 EU)Intel Graphics (4 Xe3-cores)
iGPU clock1,450 MHz2,500 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-11800H versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core i7-11800HIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Memory supportDDR4-3200LPDDR5X, DDR5
Max memory128 GB128 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-11800H versus Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
SpecIntel Core i7-11800HIntel Core Ultra 9 386H
Geekbench 6 (single)2,193Bottom 29%2,876+31%Top 25%
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,254Bottom 34%16,298+76%Top 21%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,499Bottom 30%2,069+38%Top 16%
Cinebench R23 (multi)11,662Bottom 48%19,307+66%Top 18%
PassMark19,575Bottom 50%36,060+84%Top 18%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)670Bottom 25%2,846+325%Top 19%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup