Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-1260P vs Intel Core i7-14700HX

Intel Core i7-1260P
50.4Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i7-14700HX
60.3Inno Score
58.1Single-core70.5
39.2Multi-core66.1
60.2Efficiencyspec-based28.9
—iGPU40.2
53.8Platformspec-based74.4
1 spec wins — Intel Core i7-1260P14 spec wins — Intel Core i7-14700HX

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i7-14700HX wins this laptop processor face-off, 60.3 to 50.4, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+27) and single-core (+12). Intel Core i7-1260P still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-1260P

  • 49% lower Base TDP: 28 W vs 55 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-14700HX

  • Stronger single-core score: 71 vs 58
  • Stronger multi-core score: 66 vs 39
  • 200% higher Max memory: 192 GB vs 64 GB
  • 188% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 27,500 vs 9,551
  • 145% higher Max TDP: 157 W vs 64 W

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-1260P versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1260PIntel Core i7-14700HX
Announced20222024
Process10 nm10 nm
Base TDP28 W+49%55 W
Max TDP64 W157 W+145%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-1260P versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1260PIntel Core i7-14700HX
Cores1220+67%
Performance cores48+100%
Efficiency cores812+50%
Threads1628+75%
Base clock2.1 GHz2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.7 GHz5.5 GHz+17%
L3 cache18 MB33 MB+83%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-1260P versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1260PIntel Core i7-14700HX
iGPUIntel Iris Xe (96 EU)Intel UHD Graphics
iGPU clock1,400 MHz1,550 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-1260P versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1260PIntel Core i7-14700HX
Memory supportLPDDR5-5200 / DDR5-4800 / LPDDR4x-4267 / DDR4-3200DDR5-5600 / DDR4-3200
Max memory64 GB192 GB+200%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-1260P versus Intel Core i7-14700HX
SpecIntel Core i7-1260PIntel Core i7-14700HX
Geekbench 6 (single)2,424Bottom 46%2,850+18%Top 30%
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,532Bottom 36%16,800+76%Top 19%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,695Bottom 51%2,100+24%Top 14%
Cinebench R23 (multi)9,551Bottom 33%27,500+188%Top 11%
PassMark16,411Bottom 37%36,414+122%Top 15%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—744Bottom 27%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup