Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core Ultra 5 225H vs Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 5 225H
60.4Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
57.9Inno Score
66.7Single-core56.9
49.4Multi-core48.3
75.7Efficiencyspec-based66.9
66iGPU72.7
56.8Platformspec-based63.1
9 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 5 225H6 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 5 225H wins this laptop processor face-off, 60.4 to 57.9, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+10) and multi-core (+1). Intel Core Ultra 7 155H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 5 225H

  • Stronger single-core score: 67 vs 57
  • 57% lower process: 3 nm vs 7 nm
  • 33% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 96 GB
  • 21% higher Base clock: 1.7 GHz vs 1.4 GHz
  • 18% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 2,727 vs 2,320

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

  • Stronger iGPU score: 73 vs 66
  • 57% higher threads: 22 vs 14
  • 50% higher Performance cores: 6 vs 4
  • 36% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 3,225 vs 2,378
  • 33% higher L3 cache: 24 MB vs 18 MB

General

General comparison: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 5 225HIntel Core Ultra 7 155H
Announced20252023
Process3 nm+57%7 nm
Base TDP28 W28 W
Max TDP115 W115 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 5 225HIntel Core Ultra 7 155H
Cores1416+14%
Performance cores46+50%
Efficiency cores1010
Threads1422+57%
Base clock1.7 GHz+21%1.4 GHz
Boost clock4.9 GHz+2%4.8 GHz
L3 cache18 MB24 MB+33%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 5 225HIntel Core Ultra 7 155H
iGPUIntel Arc 130TIntel Arc Graphics (8 Xe)
iGPU clock2,200 MHz2,250 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 5 225HIntel Core Ultra 7 155H
Memory supportLPDDR5X-8400 / DDR5-6400LPDDR5X-7467 / DDR5-5600
Max memory128 GB+33%96 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
SpecIntel Core Ultra 5 225HIntel Core Ultra 7 155H
Geekbench 6 (single)2,727+18%Top 37%2,320Bottom 37%
Geekbench 6 (multi)12,222+1%Top 45%12,100Top 47%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,969+16%Top 22%1,700Top 49%
Cinebench R23 (multi)14,630Top 37%14,900+2%Top 33%
PassMark28,049+15%Top 26%24,448Top 37%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)2,378Top 30%3,225+36%Top 14%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup