Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 3600X vs Intel Core i5-12600K

AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
42.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i5-12600K
55.4Inno Score
36.5Single-core65.2
37.4Multi-core50.8
60.3Gamingspec-based52.1
6 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 3600X11 spec wins — Intel Core i5-12600K

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i5-12600K wins this desktop processor face-off, 55.4 to 42.8, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+29) and multi-core (+13). AMD Ryzen 5 3600X still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 3600X

  • 60% higher L3 cache: 32 MB vs 20 MB
  • 30% lower process: 7 nm vs 10 nm
  • 24% lower Base TDP: 95 W vs 125 W
  • 20% higher CPU PCIe lanes: 24 vs 20
  • Has Cooler included — the other doesn't
  • Lower launch price: $249 vs $318

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-12600K

  • Stronger single-core score: 65 vs 37
  • Stronger multi-core score: 51 vs 37
  • 217% higher L2 cache: 10 MB vs 3 MB
  • 74% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 16,878 vs 9,700
  • 67% higher cores: 10 vs 6

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X versus Intel Core i5-12600K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 3600XIntel Core i5-12600K
Announced20192021
SocketAM4LGA1700
Process7 nm+30%10 nm
Base TDP95 W+24%125 W
Max turbo power128 W150 W+17%
Unlocked multiplierYesYes
Cooler includedYesNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X versus Intel Core i5-12600K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 3600XIntel Core i5-12600K
Cores610+67%
Performance cores66
Efficiency cores04
Threads1216+33%
Base clock3.8 GHz+3%3.7 GHz
Boost clock4.4 GHz4.9 GHz+11%
L2 cache3 MB10 MB+217%
L3 cache32 MB+60%20 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X versus Intel Core i5-12600K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 3600XIntel Core i5-12600K
iGPU—Intel UHD Graphics 770
iGPU clock—1,450 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X versus Intel Core i5-12600K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 3600XIntel Core i5-12600K
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X versus Intel Core i5-12600K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 3600XIntel Core i5-12600K
PCIe version45+25%
CPU PCIe lanes24+20%20

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X versus Intel Core i5-12600K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 3600XIntel Core i5-12600K
Geekbench 6 (single)1,490Bottom 28%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)7,200Bottom 40%—
Cinebench R23 (single)1,290Bottom 33%1,809+40%Top 38%
Cinebench R23 (multi)9,700Bottom 35%16,878+74%Top 37%
PassMark18,400Bottom 32%27,501+49%Top 47%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup