Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G vs Intel Core i5-10400F

WINNER
AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
42.9Inno Score
VS
Intel Core i5-10400F
32.2Inno Score
47Single-core28.6
39.9Multi-core32.5
43.6Gamingspec-based36
11 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 5600G0 spec wins — Intel Core i5-10400F

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G wins this desktop processor face-off, 42.9 to 32.2, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+18) and multi-core (+7). Intel Core i5-10400F still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

  • Stronger single-core score: 47 vs 29
  • Stronger multi-core score: 40 vs 33
  • 100% higher L2 cache: 3 MB vs 2 MB
  • 65% higher PassMark: 19,900 vs 12,094
  • 50% lower process: 7 nm vs 14 nm

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-10400F

  • Lower launch price: $173 vs $259

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G versus Intel Core i5-10400F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600GIntel Core i5-10400F
Announced20212020
SocketAM4LGA1200
Process7 nm+50%14 nm
Base TDP65 W65 W
Max turbo power88 W—
Unlocked multiplierYesNo
Cooler includedYes—

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G versus Intel Core i5-10400F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600GIntel Core i5-10400F
Cores66
Performance cores6—
Efficiency cores0—
Threads1212
Base clock3.9 GHz+34%2.9 GHz
Boost clock4.4 GHz+2%4.3 GHz
L2 cache3 MB+100%2 MB
L3 cache16 MB+33%12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G versus Intel Core i5-10400F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600GIntel Core i5-10400F
iGPUAMD Radeon Graphics (7 CU Vega)—
iGPU clock1,900 MHz—

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G versus Intel Core i5-10400F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600GIntel Core i5-10400F
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR4-2666
Max memory128 GB128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G versus Intel Core i5-10400F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600GIntel Core i5-10400F
PCIe version33
CPU PCIe lanes24+50%16

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G versus Intel Core i5-10400F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600GIntel Core i5-10400F
Geekbench 6 (single)1,850Bottom 47%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)8,300Bottom 41%—
Cinebench R23 (single)1,470+32%Bottom 43%1,114Bottom 19%
Cinebench R23 (multi)10,800+31%Bottom 40%8,219Bottom 27%
PassMark19,900+65%Bottom 37%12,094Bottom 19%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup