Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D vs Intel Core i3-14100F

WINNER
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D
53.2Inno Score
VS
Intel Core i3-14100F
45.7Inno Score
43.5Single-core65.8
40.9Multi-core36.4
86.9Gamingspec-based38.5
8 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D9 spec wins — Intel Core i3-14100F

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D wins this desktop processor face-off, 53.2 to 45.7, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+5). Intel Core i3-14100F still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D

  • Stronger multi-core score: 41 vs 36
  • 700% higher L3 cache: 96 MB vs 12 MB
  • 51% higher PassMark: 21,888 vs 14,500
  • 50% higher cores: 6 vs 4
  • 50% higher Performance cores: 6 vs 4

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i3-14100F

  • Stronger single-core score: 66 vs 44
  • 67% higher L2 cache: 5 MB vs 3 MB
  • 50% higher Max memory: 192 GB vs 128 GB
  • 45% lower Base TDP: 58 W vs 105 W
  • 31% higher Cinebench R23 (single): 1,830 vs 1,397
  • Lower launch price: $109 vs $229

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i3-14100F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i3-14100F
Announced20232024
SocketAM4LGA1700
Process7 nm+30%10 nm
Base TDP105 W58 W+45%
Max turbo power—110 W
Unlocked multiplier—No
Cooler includedNoYes

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i3-14100F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i3-14100F
Cores6+50%4
Performance cores6+50%4
Efficiency cores00
Threads12+50%8
Base clock3.3 GHz3.5 GHz+6%
Boost clock4.4 GHz4.7 GHz+7%
L2 cache3 MB5 MB+67%
L3 cache96 MB+700%12 MB

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i3-14100F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i3-14100F
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB192 GB+50%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i3-14100F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i3-14100F
PCIe version45+25%
CPU PCIe lanes24+20%20

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i3-14100F
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i3-14100F
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,450Top 40%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—8,600Bottom 43%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,397Bottom 42%1,830+31%Top 36%
Cinebench R23 (multi)10,978+21%Bottom 42%9,100Bottom 31%
PassMark21,888+51%Bottom 40%14,500Bottom 26%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup