Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 7500 vs Intel Core i3-2120

AMD Ryzen 5 7500
—Inno Score
VS
Intel Core i3-2120
20Inno Score
—Single-core20
49.5Multi-core20
64.1Gamingspec-based20
13 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 75000 spec wins — Intel Core i3-2120

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 7500

  • Stronger multi-core score: 50 vs 20
  • 1100% higher L2 cache: 6 MB vs 1 MB
  • 1020% higher PassMark: 26,882 vs 2,400
  • 967% higher L3 cache: 32 MB vs 3 MB
  • 300% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 32 GB

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i3-2120

  • Lower launch price: $138 vs $189

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 versus Intel Core i3-2120
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 7500Intel Core i3-2120
Announced2026+1%2011
SocketAM5LGA1155
Process5 nm+84%32 nm
Base TDP65 W65 W
Unlocked multiplierYesNo
Cooler includedYesYes

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 versus Intel Core i3-2120
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 7500Intel Core i3-2120
Cores6+200%2
Performance cores—2
Efficiency cores—0
Threads12+200%4
Base clock3.7 GHz+12%3.3 GHz
Boost clock5 GHz+52%3.3 GHz
L2 cache6 MB+1100%1 MB
L3 cache32 MB+967%3 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 versus Intel Core i3-2120
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 7500Intel Core i3-2120
iGPUAMD Radeon GraphicsIntel HD Graphics 2000
iGPU clock2,200 MHz1,100 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 versus Intel Core i3-2120
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 7500Intel Core i3-2120
Memory supportDDR5-5200DDR3-1333
Max memory128 GB+300%32 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 versus Intel Core i3-2120
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 7500Intel Core i3-2120
PCIe version5+150%2
CPU PCIe lanes24+50%16

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 7500 versus Intel Core i3-2120
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 7500Intel Core i3-2120
Geekbench 6 (single)—780Bottom 1%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—1,600Bottom 1%
PassMark26,882+1020%Top 49%2,400Bottom 1%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup