Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 9500F vs Intel Core i9-12900K

AMD Ryzen 5 9500F
66.2Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i9-12900K
69.3Inno Score
85.3Single-core72.2
54.7Multi-core70.4
64.1Gamingspec-based63.8
9 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 9500F6 spec wins — Intel Core i9-12900K

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i9-12900K wins this desktop processor face-off, 69.3 to 66.2, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+16). AMD Ryzen 5 9500F still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 9500F

  • Stronger single-core score: 85 vs 72
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 60% lower process: 4 nm vs 10 nm
  • 48% lower Base TDP: 65 W vs 125 W
  • 20% higher CPU PCIe lanes: 24 vs 20

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i9-12900K

  • Stronger multi-core score: 70 vs 55
  • 167% higher cores: 16 vs 6
  • 133% higher L2 cache: 14 MB vs 6 MB
  • 100% higher threads: 24 vs 12
  • 46% higher PassMark: 41,103 vs 28,087

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9500FIntel Core i9-12900K
Announced20252021
SocketAM5LGA1700
Process4 nm+60%10 nm
Base TDP65 W+48%125 W
Max turbo power—241 W
Unlocked multiplierYesYes
Cooler includedYesNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9500FIntel Core i9-12900K
Cores616+167%
Performance cores—8
Efficiency cores—8
Threads1224+100%
Base clock3.8 GHz+19%3.2 GHz
Boost clock5 GHz5.2 GHz+4%
L2 cache6 MB14 MB+133%
L3 cache32 MB+7%30 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9500FIntel Core i9-12900K
iGPU—Intel UHD Graphics 770
iGPU clock—1,550 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9500FIntel Core i9-12900K
Memory supportDDR5-5600DDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200
Max memory256 GB+100%128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9500FIntel Core i9-12900K
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes24+20%20

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9500F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9500FIntel Core i9-12900K
Geekbench 6 (single)3,082+14%Top 15%2,715Top 32%
Geekbench 6 (multi)13,454Top 38%17,450+30%Top 24%
Cinebench R23 (single)—1,903Top 30%
Cinebench R23 (multi)—26,229Top 19%
PassMark28,087Top 45%41,103+46%Top 24%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup