Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X vs AMD Ryzen 9 7950X

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X
65.7Inno Score
VS
WINNER
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
86.7Inno Score
84.7Single-core78.6
52.5Multi-core92.9
66.6Gamingspec-based85.2
5 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 9600X10 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 9 7950X

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X wins this desktop processor face-off, 86.7 to 65.7, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+40). AMD Ryzen 5 9600X still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X

  • Stronger single-core score: 85 vs 79
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 62% lower Base TDP: 65 W vs 170 W
  • 20% lower process: 4 nm vs 5 nm
  • Lower launch price: $279 vs $699

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X

  • Stronger multi-core score: 93 vs 53
  • 167% higher cores: 16 vs 6
  • 167% higher Performance cores: 16 vs 6
  • 167% higher threads: 32 vs 12
  • 167% higher L2 cache: 16 MB vs 6 MB

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9600X versus AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9600XAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
Announced20242022
SocketAM5AM5
Process4 nm+20%5 nm
Base TDP65 W+62%170 W
Max turbo power88 W230 W+161%
Unlocked multiplierYesYes
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9600X versus AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9600XAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
Cores616+167%
Performance cores616+167%
Efficiency cores00
Threads1232+167%
Base clock3.9 GHz4.5 GHz+15%
Boost clock5.4 GHz5.7 GHz+6%
L2 cache6 MB16 MB+167%
L3 cache32 MB64 MB+100%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9600X versus AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9600XAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
iGPUAMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU RDNA 2)AMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU RDNA 2)
iGPU clock2,200 MHz2,200 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9600X versus AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9600XAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
Memory supportDDR5-5600DDR5-5200
Max memory256 GB+100%128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9600X versus AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9600XAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes2828

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 9600X versus AMD Ryzen 9 7950X
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 9600XAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,920Top 24%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—21,000Top 7%
Cinebench R23 (single)2,180+8%Top 13%2,020Top 23%
Cinebench R23 (multi)17,176Top 35%38,000+121%Top 9%
PassMark30,047Top 40%62,500+108%Top 6%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup