Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D vs AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
54.9Inno Score
VS
WINNER
AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
79.2Inno Score
43Single-core86.9
46Multi-core65.6
85Gamingspec-based94.4
1 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D12 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D wins this desktop processor face-off, 79.2 to 54.9, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+44) and multi-core (+20). AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

  • 12% lower Base TDP: 105 W vs 120 W
  • Lower launch price: $249 vs $499

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D

  • Stronger single-core score: 87 vs 43
  • Stronger multi-core score: 66 vs 46
  • 100% higher L2 cache: 8 MB vs 4 MB
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 77% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 23,204 vs 13,100

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D versus AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 5700X3DAMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
Announced20242026
SocketAM4AM5
Process7 nm4 nm+43%
Base TDP105 W+12%120 W
Max turbo power142 W162 W+14%
Unlocked multiplierNoYes
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D versus AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 5700X3DAMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
Cores88
Performance cores88
Efficiency cores00
Threads1616
Base clock3 GHz4.7 GHz+57%
Boost clock4.1 GHz5.6 GHz+37%
L2 cache4 MB8 MB+100%
L3 cache96 MB96 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D versus AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 5700X3DAMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
iGPU—AMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU RDNA 2)
iGPU clock—2,200 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D versus AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 5700X3DAMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR5-5600
Max memory128 GB256 GB+100%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D versus AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 5700X3DAMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
PCIe version45+25%
CPU PCIe lanes2424

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D versus AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 5700X3DAMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
Geekbench 6 (single)1,780Bottom 45%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,900Bottom 51%—
Cinebench R23 (single)1,350Bottom 40%2,221+65%Top 12%
Cinebench R23 (multi)13,100Bottom 50%23,204+77%Top 25%
PassMark26,300Top 50%41,305+57%Top 24%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup