Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i3-3220 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Intel Core i3-3220
20.2Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
82.4Inno Score
20Single-core87.2
20.4Multi-core88.5
20Gamingspec-based65.7
2 spec wins — Intel Core i3-322019 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K wins this desktop processor face-off, 82.4 to 20.2, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+68) and single-core (+67). Intel Core i3-3220 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i3-3220

  • 56% lower Base TDP: 55 W vs 125 W
  • Has Cooler included — the other doesn't
  • Lower launch price: $117 vs $394

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

  • Stronger single-core score: 87 vs 20
  • Stronger multi-core score: 89 vs 20
  • 7100% higher L2 cache: 36 MB vs 1 MB
  • 2069% higher PassMark: 58,569 vs 2,700
  • 1790% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 35,905 vs 1,900

General

General comparison: Intel Core i3-3220 versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
SpecIntel Core i3-3220Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
Announced20122024+1%
SocketLGA1155LGA1851
Process22 nm3 nm+86%
Base TDP55 W+56%125 W
Max turbo power—250 W
Unlocked multiplierNoYes
Cooler includedYesNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i3-3220 versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
SpecIntel Core i3-3220Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
Cores220+900%
Performance cores28+300%
Efficiency cores012
Threads420+400%
Base clock3.3 GHz3.9 GHz+18%
Boost clock3.3 GHz5.5 GHz+67%
L2 cache1 MB36 MB+7100%
L3 cache3 MB30 MB+900%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i3-3220 versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
SpecIntel Core i3-3220Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
iGPUIntel HD Graphics 2500Intel Graphics
iGPU clock1,050 MHz2,000 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i3-3220 versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
SpecIntel Core i3-3220Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
Memory supportDDR3-1600DDR5-6400
Max memory32 GB256 GB+700%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: Intel Core i3-3220 versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
SpecIntel Core i3-3220Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
PCIe version25+150%
CPU PCIe lanes1624+50%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i3-3220 versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
SpecIntel Core i3-3220Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
Geekbench 6 (single)790Bottom 2%3,092+291%Top 14%
Geekbench 6 (multi)1,720Bottom 2%20,019+1064%Top 11%
Cinebench R23 (single)765Bottom 1%2,267+196%Top 6%
Cinebench R23 (multi)1,900Bottom 1%35,905+1790%Top 10%
PassMark2,700Bottom 2%58,569+2069%Top 9%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup