Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i5-10400F vs Intel Core i5-11600K

Intel Core i5-10400F
32.2Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i5-11600K
42Inno Score
28.6Single-core48
32.5Multi-core39.1
36Gamingspec-based39.8
1 spec wins — Intel Core i5-10400F10 spec wins — Intel Core i5-11600K

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i5-11600K wins this desktop processor face-off, 42 to 32.2, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+19) and multi-core (+7). Intel Core i5-10400F still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-10400F

  • 48% lower Base TDP: 65 W vs 125 W
  • Lower launch price: $173 vs $262

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-11600K

  • Stronger single-core score: 48 vs 29
  • Stronger multi-core score: 39 vs 33
  • 100% higher L2 cache: 3 MB vs 2 MB
  • 64% higher PassMark: 19,800 vs 12,094
  • 35% higher Cinebench R23 (single): 1,500 vs 1,114

General

General comparison: Intel Core i5-10400F versus Intel Core i5-11600K
SpecIntel Core i5-10400FIntel Core i5-11600K
Announced20202021
SocketLGA1200LGA1200
Process14 nm14 nm
Base TDP65 W+48%125 W
Max turbo power—251 W
Unlocked multiplierNoYes
Cooler included—No

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i5-10400F versus Intel Core i5-11600K
SpecIntel Core i5-10400FIntel Core i5-11600K
Cores66
Performance cores—6
Efficiency cores—0
Threads1212
Base clock2.9 GHz3.9 GHz+34%
Boost clock4.3 GHz4.9 GHz+14%
L2 cache2 MB3 MB+100%
L3 cache12 MB12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i5-10400F versus Intel Core i5-11600K
SpecIntel Core i5-10400FIntel Core i5-11600K
iGPU—Intel UHD Graphics 750
iGPU clock—1,300 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i5-10400F versus Intel Core i5-11600K
SpecIntel Core i5-10400FIntel Core i5-11600K
Memory supportDDR4-2666DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: Intel Core i5-10400F versus Intel Core i5-11600K
SpecIntel Core i5-10400FIntel Core i5-11600K
PCIe version34+33%
CPU PCIe lanes1620+25%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i5-10400F versus Intel Core i5-11600K
SpecIntel Core i5-10400FIntel Core i5-11600K
Geekbench 6 (single)—1,870Bottom 48%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—7,100Bottom 39%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,114Bottom 19%1,500+35%Bottom 46%
Cinebench R23 (multi)8,219Bottom 27%11,100+35%Bottom 43%
PassMark12,094Bottom 19%19,800+64%Bottom 36%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup