Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i5-12400F vs Intel Core i9-12900K

Intel Core i5-12400F
47.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i9-12900K
69.3Inno Score
56.4Single-core72.2
41.7Multi-core70.4
46.5Gamingspec-based63.8
3 spec wins — Intel Core i5-12400F15 spec wins — Intel Core i9-12900K

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i9-12900K wins this desktop processor face-off, 69.3 to 47.3, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+29) and single-core (+16). Intel Core i5-12400F still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-12400F

  • 48% lower Base TDP: 65 W vs 125 W
  • Has Cooler included — the other doesn't
  • Lower launch price: $167 vs $648

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i9-12900K

  • Stronger single-core score: 72 vs 56
  • Stronger multi-core score: 70 vs 42
  • 167% higher cores: 16 vs 6
  • 120% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 26,229 vs 11,900
  • 109% higher PassMark: 41,103 vs 19,700

General

General comparison: Intel Core i5-12400F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecIntel Core i5-12400FIntel Core i9-12900K
Announced20222021
SocketLGA1700LGA1700
Process10 nm10 nm
Base TDP65 W+48%125 W
Max turbo power117 W241 W+106%
Unlocked multiplierNoYes
Cooler includedYesNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i5-12400F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecIntel Core i5-12400FIntel Core i9-12900K
Cores616+167%
Performance cores68+33%
Efficiency cores08
Threads1224+100%
Base clock2.5 GHz3.2 GHz+28%
Boost clock4.4 GHz5.2 GHz+18%
L2 cache8 MB14 MB+87%
L3 cache18 MB30 MB+67%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i5-12400F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecIntel Core i5-12400FIntel Core i9-12900K
iGPU—Intel UHD Graphics 770
iGPU clock—1,550 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i5-12400F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecIntel Core i5-12400FIntel Core i9-12900K
Memory supportDDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200DDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: Intel Core i5-12400F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecIntel Core i5-12400FIntel Core i9-12900K
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes2020

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i5-12400F versus Intel Core i9-12900K
SpecIntel Core i5-12400FIntel Core i9-12900K
Geekbench 6 (single)2,100Top 45%2,715+29%Top 32%
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,400Bottom 48%17,450+86%Top 24%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,690Top 44%1,903+13%Top 30%
Cinebench R23 (multi)11,900Bottom 45%26,229+120%Top 19%
PassMark19,700Bottom 35%41,103+109%Top 24%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup