Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i5-12600K vs Intel Core i7-12700F

Intel Core i5-12600K
55.4Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i7-12700F
58Inno Score
65.2Single-core69.9
50.8Multi-core50.4
52.1Gamingspec-based57.5
3 spec wins — Intel Core i5-12600K11 spec wins — Intel Core i7-12700F

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i7-12700F wins this desktop processor face-off, 58 to 55.4, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+5). Intel Core i5-12600K still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-12600K

  • 76% higher Base clock: 3.7 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
  • 10% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 16,878 vs 15,291
  • Has Unlocked multiplier — the other doesn't

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-12700F

  • Stronger single-core score: 70 vs 65
  • 48% lower Base TDP: 65 W vs 125 W
  • 33% higher Performance cores: 8 vs 6
  • 26% higher L2 cache: 12 MB vs 10 MB
  • 25% higher threads: 20 vs 16

General

General comparison: Intel Core i5-12600K versus Intel Core i7-12700F
SpecIntel Core i5-12600KIntel Core i7-12700F
Announced20212022
SocketLGA1700LGA1700
Process10 nm10 nm
Base TDP125 W65 W+48%
Max turbo power150 W180 W+20%
Unlocked multiplierYesNo
Cooler includedNoYes

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i5-12600K versus Intel Core i7-12700F
SpecIntel Core i5-12600KIntel Core i7-12700F
Cores1012+20%
Performance cores68+33%
Efficiency cores44
Threads1620+25%
Base clock3.7 GHz+76%2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.9 GHz4.9 GHz
L2 cache10 MB12 MB+26%
L3 cache20 MB25 MB+25%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i5-12600K versus Intel Core i7-12700F
SpecIntel Core i5-12600KIntel Core i7-12700F
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 770—
iGPU clock1,450 MHz—

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i5-12600K versus Intel Core i7-12700F
SpecIntel Core i5-12600KIntel Core i7-12700F
Memory supportDDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200DDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB128 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: Intel Core i5-12600K versus Intel Core i7-12700F
SpecIntel Core i5-12600KIntel Core i7-12700F
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes2020

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i5-12600K versus Intel Core i7-12700F
SpecIntel Core i5-12600KIntel Core i7-12700F
Cinebench R23 (single)1,809Top 38%1,898+5%Top 34%
Cinebench R23 (multi)16,878+10%Top 37%15,291Top 45%
PassMark27,501Top 47%30,148+10%Top 40%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup