Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-11700K vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265F

Intel Core i7-11700K
47.3Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
—Inno Score
47.9Single-core—
46.8Multi-core77.9
47.4Gamingspec-based64.4
3 spec wins — Intel Core i7-11700K13 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 265F

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: Intel Core Ultra 7 265F lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-11700K

  • 50% higher Base clock: 3.6 GHz vs 2.4 GHz
  • 38% higher Max turbo power: 251 W vs 182 W
  • Has Unlocked multiplier — the other doesn't

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F

  • Stronger multi-core score: 78 vs 47
  • 800% higher L2 cache: 36 MB vs 4 MB
  • 150% higher cores: 20 vs 8
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 100% higher PassMark: 49,468 vs 24,700

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-11700K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
SpecIntel Core i7-11700KIntel Core Ultra 7 265F
Announced20212025
SocketLGA1200LGA1851
Process14 nm3 nm+79%
Base TDP125 W65 W+48%
Max turbo power251 W+38%182 W
Unlocked multiplierYesNo
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-11700K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
SpecIntel Core i7-11700KIntel Core Ultra 7 265F
Cores820+150%
Performance cores88
Efficiency cores012
Threads1620+25%
Base clock3.6 GHz+50%2.4 GHz
Boost clock5 GHz5.3 GHz+6%
L2 cache4 MB36 MB+800%
L3 cache16 MB30 MB+88%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-11700K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
SpecIntel Core i7-11700KIntel Core Ultra 7 265F
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 750—
iGPU clock1,300 MHz—

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-11700K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
SpecIntel Core i7-11700KIntel Core Ultra 7 265F
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR5-6400
Max memory128 GB256 GB+100%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: Intel Core i7-11700K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
SpecIntel Core i7-11700KIntel Core Ultra 7 265F
PCIe version45+25%
CPU PCIe lanes2024+20%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-11700K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265F
SpecIntel Core i7-11700KIntel Core Ultra 7 265F
Geekbench 6 (single)1,800Bottom 46%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)9,600Bottom 50%—
Cinebench R23 (single)1,550Bottom 48%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)15,000Top 46%—
PassMark24,700Bottom 45%49,468+100%Top 19%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup