Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i9-12900K vs Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF

Intel Core i9-12900K
69.3Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
84.5Inno Score
72.2Single-core90.1
70.4Multi-core91.3
63.8Gamingspec-based65.7
1 spec wins — Intel Core i9-12900K13 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF wins this desktop processor face-off, 84.5 to 69.3, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+21) and single-core (+18). Intel Core i9-12900K still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i9-12900K

  • 20% higher threads: 24 vs 20

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF

  • Stronger single-core score: 90 vs 72
  • Stronger multi-core score: 91 vs 70
  • 157% higher L2 cache: 36 MB vs 14 MB
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 70% lower process: 3 nm vs 10 nm
  • Lower launch price: $379 vs $648

General

General comparison: Intel Core i9-12900K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
SpecIntel Core i9-12900KIntel Core Ultra 7 265KF
Announced20212024
SocketLGA1700LGA1851
Process10 nm3 nm+70%
Base TDP125 W125 W
Max turbo power241 W250 W+4%
Unlocked multiplierYesYes
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i9-12900K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
SpecIntel Core i9-12900KIntel Core Ultra 7 265KF
Cores1620+25%
Performance cores88
Efficiency cores812+50%
Threads24+20%20
Base clock3.2 GHz3.9 GHz+22%
Boost clock5.2 GHz5.5 GHz+6%
L2 cache14 MB36 MB+157%
L3 cache30 MB30 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i9-12900K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
SpecIntel Core i9-12900KIntel Core Ultra 7 265KF
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 770—
iGPU clock1,550 MHz—

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i9-12900K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
SpecIntel Core i9-12900KIntel Core Ultra 7 265KF
Memory supportDDR5-4800 / DDR4-3200DDR5-6400
Max memory128 GB256 GB+100%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: Intel Core i9-12900K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
SpecIntel Core i9-12900KIntel Core Ultra 7 265KF
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes2024+20%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i9-12900K versus Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF
SpecIntel Core i9-12900KIntel Core Ultra 7 265KF
Geekbench 6 (single)2,715Top 32%3,235+19%Top 9%
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,450Top 24%22,483+29%Top 3%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,903Top 30%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)26,229Top 19%—
PassMark41,103Top 24%58,454+42%Top 10%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup