Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT vs NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT
42.1Inno Score
VS
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
34Inno Score
33.8Rasterization23.3
25.2Ray Tracing20
39.9Memoryspec-based32.8
86.4Efficiencyspec-based83.8
41.7Compute28.8
9 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT2 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT wins this graphics card face-off, 42.1 to 34, pulling ahead mainly in compute (+13) and rasterization (+10). NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

  • Stronger rasterization score: 34 vs 23
  • Stronger Ray Tracing score: 25 vs 20
  • Stronger compute score: 42 vs 29
  • 161% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 10,900 vs 4,178
  • 68% higher PassMark G3D: 16,800 vs 10,021

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

  • 50% higher Bus width: 192 bit vs 128 bit
  • 33% lower TDP: 120 W vs 180 W
  • Lower launch price: $249 vs $399

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6650 XTNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Announced20222016
ArchitectureRDNA 2Pascal
Process7 nm+56%16 nm
TDP180 W120 W+33%
Power connector1x 8-pin1x 6-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6650 XTNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Shading units2,048+60%1,280
RT cores32—
Base clock2,055 MHz+36%1,506 MHz
Boost clock2,635 MHz+54%1,709 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6650 XTNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
VRAM8 GB+33%6 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR5
Bus width128 bit192 bit+50%
Bandwidth280 GB/s+46%192 GB/s

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6650 XTNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
3DMark Time Spy10,900+161%Bottom 44%4,178Bottom 10%
3DMark Speed Way1,980Bottom 10%—
PassMark G3D16,800+68%Bottom 49%10,021Bottom 15%
1080p Ultra93 fpsBottom 26%—
1440p Ultra66 fpsBottom 26%—
4K Ultra33 fpsBottom 21%—

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
SpecAMD Radeon RX 6650 XTNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
UpscalingFSR 3—

Related comparisons

Try another matchup