Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB
43.8Inno Score
VS
WINNER
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
59.1Inno Score
34Rasterization55.5
25.7Ray Tracing49.3
49.6Memoryspec-based60.1
86.3Efficiencyspec-based75.6
42.5Compute62.8
2 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB9 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super

InnoReviews verdict

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super wins this graphics card face-off, 59.1 to 43.8, pulling ahead mainly in Ray Tracing (+24) and rasterization (+22). AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB

  • 33% lower TDP: 190 W vs 285 W
  • Lower launch price: $329 vs $799

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super

  • Stronger rasterization score: 56 vs 34
  • Stronger Ray Tracing score: 49 vs 26
  • Stronger compute score: 63 vs 43
  • 313% higher Shading units: 8,448 vs 2,048
  • 313% higher Tensor / AI cores: 264 vs 64

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
Announced20242024
ArchitectureRDNA 3Ada Lovelace
Process6 nm5 nm+17%
TDP190 W+33%285 W
Power connector2x 8-pin1x 16-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
Shading units2,0488,448+313%
RT cores3266+106%
Tensor / AI cores64264+313%
Base clock—2,340 MHz
Boost clock2,755 MHz+6%2,610 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
VRAM16 GB16 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6X
Bus width128 bit256 bit+100%
Bandwidth288 GB/s672 GB/s+133%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
3DMark Time Spy11,303Bottom 48%24,000+112%Top 14%
3DMark Speed Way2,071Bottom 12%6,500+214%Top 16%
PassMark G3D17,344Bottom 50%25,400+46%Top 20%
1080p Ultra—178 fpsTop 17%
1440p Ultra—134 fpsTop 17%
4K Ultra—76 fpsTop 17%

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GB versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7600 XT 16GBNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super
UpscalingFSR 3DLSS 4 (no MFG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup