Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super

WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
62.9Inno Score
VS
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
44.9Inno Score
62.4Rasterization30.3
47.7Ray Tracing—
74Memoryspec-based45.7
67Efficiencyspec-based81.5
68.9Compute41.5
11 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX2 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX wins this graphics card face-off, 62.9 to 44.9, pulling ahead mainly in rasterization (+32) and compute (+27). NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

  • Stronger rasterization score: 62 vs 30
  • Stronger compute score: 69 vs 42
  • 246% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 30,500 vs 8,815
  • 200% higher VRAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB
  • 182% higher Shading units: 6,144 vs 2,176

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super

  • 51% lower TDP: 175 W vs 355 W
  • 42% higher Tensor / AI cores: 272 vs 192
  • Lower launch price: $399 vs $999

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
Announced20222019
ArchitectureRDNA 3Turing
Process5 nm+58%12 nm
TDP355 W175 W+51%
Power connector2x 8-pin1x 8-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
Shading units6,144+182%2,176
RT cores96+182%34
Tensor / AI cores192272+42%
Base clock1,855 MHz+26%1,470 MHz
Boost clock2,500 MHz+52%1,650 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
VRAM24 GB+200%8 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6
Bus width384 bit+50%256 bit
Bandwidth960 GB/s+114%448 GB/s

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
3DMark Time Spy30,500+246%Top 5%8,815Bottom 34%
3DMark Speed Way6,200Top 18%—
PassMark G3D30,700+87%Top 5%16,456Bottom 46%
1080p Ultra188 fpsTop 15%—
1440p Ultra147 fpsTop 13%—
4K Ultra86 fpsTop 13%—

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Super
UpscalingFSR 3DLSS 4 (no FG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup