Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M3 Max (16-core) vs Intel Core i5-13420H

WINNER
Apple M3 Max (16-core)
72.9Inno Score
VS
Intel Core i5-13420H
45.2Inno Score
71.2Single-core56
71Multi-core38.3
93.3Efficiencyspec-based40.5
—iGPU42.1
60Platformspec-based50.3
10 spec wins — Apple M3 Max (16-core)1 spec wins — Intel Core i5-13420H

InnoReviews verdict

Apple M3 Max (16-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 72.9 to 45.2, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+33) and single-core (+15). Intel Core i5-13420H still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M3 Max (16-core)

  • Stronger single-core score: 71 vs 56
  • Stronger multi-core score: 71 vs 38
  • 200% higher Performance cores: 12 vs 4
  • 160% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 21,200 vs 8,158
  • 146% higher PassMark: 41,192 vs 16,769

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i5-13420H

  • 14% higher Boost clock: 4.6 GHz vs 4.1 GHz

General

General comparison: Apple M3 Max (16-core) versus Intel Core i5-13420H
SpecApple M3 Max (16-core)Intel Core i5-13420H
Announced20232023
Process3 nm+70%10 nm
Base TDP—45 W
Max TDP—115 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M3 Max (16-core) versus Intel Core i5-13420H
SpecApple M3 Max (16-core)Intel Core i5-13420H
Cores16+100%8
Performance cores12+200%4
Efficiency cores44
Threads16+33%12
Base clock—2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.1 GHz4.6 GHz+14%
L3 cache—12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M3 Max (16-core) versus Intel Core i5-13420H
SpecApple M3 Max (16-core)Intel Core i5-13420H
iGPUApple 40-core GPUIntel UHD Graphics (48 EU)
iGPU clock—1,400 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M3 Max (16-core) versus Intel Core i5-13420H
SpecApple M3 Max (16-core)Intel Core i5-13420H
Memory supportLPDDR5-6400DDR5-5200 / LPDDR5X-5200 / DDR4-3200 / LPDDR4X-4267
Max memory128 GB+33%96 GB

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M3 Max (16-core) versus Intel Core i5-13420H
SpecApple M3 Max (16-core)Intel Core i5-13420H
Geekbench 6 (single)3,130+38%Top 13%2,273Bottom 35%
Geekbench 6 (multi)21,200+160%Top 10%8,158Bottom 26%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,950+16%Top 25%1,681Bottom 50%
Cinebench R23 (multi)24,200+127%Top 13%10,679Bottom 44%
PassMark41,192+146%Top 13%16,769Bottom 38%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)—812Bottom 32%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup