Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple M5 (10-core) vs Intel Core Ultra 7 155U

WINNER
Apple M5 (10-core)
70.1Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
52.3Inno Score
93.6Single-core54.1
56.3Multi-core38.4
93.3Efficiencyspec-based81.9
40Platformspec-based51.8
9 spec wins — Apple M5 (10-core)5 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 155U

InnoReviews verdict

Apple M5 (10-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 70.1 to 52.3, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+39) and multi-core (+18). Intel Core Ultra 7 155U still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple M5 (10-core)

  • Stronger single-core score: 94 vs 54
  • Stronger multi-core score: 56 vs 38
  • 100% higher Performance cores: 4 vs 2
  • 93% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 4,228 vs 2,195
  • 93% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 17,314 vs 8,981

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U

  • 200% higher Max memory: 96 GB vs 32 GB
  • 67% higher Efficiency cores: 10 vs 6
  • 40% higher threads: 14 vs 10
  • 20% higher cores: 12 vs 10

General

General comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
Announced20252023
Process3 nm+57%7 nm
Base TDP—15 W
Max TDP—57 W

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
Cores1012+20%
Performance cores4+100%2
Efficiency cores610+67%
Threads1014+40%
Base clock3.1 GHz+79%1.7 GHz
Boost clock4.6 GHz4.8 GHz+4%
L3 cache—12 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
iGPUApple 10-core GPUIntel Graphics (4 Xe)
iGPU clock—1,950 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
Memory supportLPDDR5X-9600LPDDR5X-7467 / DDR5-5600
Max memory32 GB96 GB+200%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple M5 (10-core) versus Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
SpecApple M5 (10-core)Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
Geekbench 6 (single)4,228+93%Top 5%2,195Bottom 30%
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,314+93%Top 17%8,981Bottom 31%
Cinebench R23 (single)2,459+51%Top 2%1,627Bottom 44%
Cinebench R23 (multi)15,893+65%Top 32%9,627Bottom 37%
PassMark26,757+66%Top 29%16,133Bottom 34%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup