Apple M5 (10-core) vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
93.6Single-core74.6
56.3Multi-core61.3
93.3Efficiencyspec-based81.4
—iGPU88.3
40Platformspec-based56.4
4 spec wins — Apple M5 (10-core)10 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
InnoReviews verdict
This one is close to a dead heat: Apple M5 (10-core) scores 70.1 against 69.6 for Intel Core Ultra X9 388H. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Apple M5 (10-core) edges ahead in single-core, or by price.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the Apple M5 (10-core)
- Stronger single-core score: 94 vs 75
- 45% higher Base clock: 3.1 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
- 39% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 4,228 vs 3,038
- 34% higher PassMark (single thread): 5,767 vs 4,300
- 12% higher Cinebench R23 (single): 2,459 vs 2,201
Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
- Stronger multi-core score: 61 vs 56
- 200% higher Max memory: 96 GB vs 32 GB
- 100% higher Efficiency cores: 12 vs 6
- 60% higher cores: 16 vs 10
- 60% higher threads: 16 vs 10
General
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra X9 388H |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2025 | 2026 |
| Process | 3 nm | 2 nm+33% |
| Base TDP | — | 25 W |
| Max TDP | — | 80 W |
Cores & Clocks
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra X9 388H |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 10 | 16+60% |
| Performance cores | 4 | 4 |
| Efficiency cores | 6 | 12+100% |
| Threads | 10 | 16+60% |
| Base clock | 3.1 GHz+45% | 2.1 GHz |
| Boost clock | 4.6 GHz | 5.1 GHz+11% |
| L3 cache | — | 18 MB |
Integrated GPU
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra X9 388H |
|---|---|---|
| iGPU | Apple 10-core GPU | Intel Arc B390 |
| iGPU clock | — | 2,500 MHz |
Memory
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra X9 388H |
|---|---|---|
| Memory support | LPDDR5X-9600 | LPDDR5X |
| Max memory | 32 GB | 96 GB+200% |
Benchmarks
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra X9 388H |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 4,228+39%Top 3% | 3,038Top 15% |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 17,314Top 13% | 17,395Top 12% |
| Cinebench R23 (single) | 2,459+12%Top 1% | 2,201Top 4% |
| Cinebench R23 (multi) | 15,893Top 33% | 18,911+19%Top 19% |
| PassMark | 26,757Top 30% | 36,409+36%Top 14% |
| PassMark (single thread) | 5,767+34%Top 3% | 4,300Top 14% |
| 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU) | — | 6,501Top 4% |
Related comparisons
Apple M5 (10-core)vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395VSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSApple M5 (10-core)vs AMD Ryzen 9 9955HXVSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285HXVSIntel Core Ultra X9 388Hvs AMD Ryzen 9 9955HXVSIntel Core Ultra X9 388Hvs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395VSIntel Core Ultra X9 388Hvs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSIntel Core Ultra X9 388Hvs Intel Core Ultra 7 356HVS

