AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 vs Apple M5 (10-core)
67.6Single-core93.6
72.9Multi-core56.3
42.2Efficiencyspec-based93.3
98.6iGPU—
79.9Platformspec-based40
7 spec wins — AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 3957 spec wins — Apple M5 (10-core)
InnoReviews verdict
This one is close to a dead heat: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 scores 70.6 against 70.1 for Apple M5 (10-core). Pick by the categories that matter to you — AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 edges ahead in multi-core, or by price.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395
- Stronger multi-core score: 73 vs 56
- 300% higher Performance cores: 16 vs 4
- 300% higher Max memory: 128 GB vs 32 GB
- 220% higher threads: 32 vs 10
- 94% higher PassMark: 51,959 vs 26,757
Reasons to pick the Apple M5 (10-core)
- Stronger single-core score: 94 vs 68
- 53% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 4,228 vs 2,756
- 41% higher PassMark (single thread): 5,767 vs 4,081
- 25% lower process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
- 23% higher Cinebench R23 (single): 2,459 vs 2,003
General
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M5 (10-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2025 | 2025 |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm+25% |
| Base TDP | 55 W | — |
| Max TDP | 120 W | — |
Cores & Clocks
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M5 (10-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16+60% | 10 |
| Performance cores | 16+300% | 4 |
| Efficiency cores | 0 | 6 |
| Threads | 32+220% | 10 |
| Base clock | 3 GHz | 3.1 GHz+2% |
| Boost clock | 5.1 GHz+11% | 4.6 GHz |
| L3 cache | 64 MB | — |
Integrated GPU
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M5 (10-core) |
|---|---|---|
| iGPU | AMD Radeon 8060S (40 CU) | Apple 10-core GPU |
| iGPU clock | 2,900 MHz | — |
Memory
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M5 (10-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Memory support | LPDDR5X-8000 (256-bit) | LPDDR5X-9600 |
| Max memory | 128 GB+300% | 32 GB |
Benchmarks
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M5 (10-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 2,756Top 31% | 4,228+53%Top 3% |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 16,855Top 14% | 17,314+3%Top 13% |
| Cinebench R23 (single) | 2,003Top 19% | 2,459+23%Top 1% |
| Cinebench R23 (multi) | 30,706+93%Top 6% | 15,893Top 33% |
| PassMark | 51,959+94%Top 7% | 26,757Top 30% |
| PassMark (single thread) | 4,081Top 21% | 5,767+41%Top 3% |
| 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU) | 10,346Top 2% | — |
Related comparisons
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285HXVSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388HVSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs AMD Ryzen 9 9955HXVSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388HVSApple M5 (10-core)vs AMD Ryzen 9 9955HXVSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285HXVS

