Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Celeron N4020 vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

Intel Celeron N4020
28Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
69.6Inno Score
20Single-core74.6
20Multi-core61.3
73.3Efficiencyspec-based81.4
20iGPU88.3
20Platformspec-based56.4
1 spec wins — Intel Celeron N402015 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core Ultra X9 388H wins this laptop processor face-off, 69.6 to 28, pulling ahead mainly in iGPU (+68) and single-core (+55). Intel Celeron N4020 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Celeron N4020

  • 76% lower Base TDP: 6 W vs 25 W

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

  • Stronger single-core score: 75 vs 20
  • Stronger multi-core score: 61 vs 20
  • Stronger iGPU score: 88 vs 20
  • 5947% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 6,501 vs 108
  • 2970% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 18,911 vs 616

General

General comparison: Intel Celeron N4020 versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Celeron N4020Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
Announced20192026
Process14 nm2 nm+86%
Base TDP6 W+76%25 W
Max TDP15 W80 W+433%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Celeron N4020 versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Celeron N4020Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
Cores216+700%
Performance cores04
Efficiency cores212+500%
Threads216+700%
Base clock1.1 GHz2.1 GHz+91%
Boost clock2.8 GHz5.1 GHz+82%
L3 cache4 MB18 MB+350%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Celeron N4020 versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Celeron N4020Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
iGPUIntel UHD Graphics 600 (12 EU)Intel Arc B390
iGPU clock650 MHz2,500 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Celeron N4020 versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Celeron N4020Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
Memory supportDDR4-2400, LPDDR4-2400LPDDR5X
Max memory8 GB96 GB+1100%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Celeron N4020 versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Celeron N4020Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
Geekbench 6 (single)—3,038Top 19%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—17,395Top 16%
Cinebench R23 (single)308Bottom 2%2,201+615%Top 7%
Cinebench R23 (multi)616Bottom 2%18,911+2970%Top 19%
PassMark1,531Bottom 1%36,409+2278%Top 16%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)108Bottom 2%6,501+5947%Top 3%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup