Skip to content
InnoReviews

Intel Core i7-6500U vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

Intel Core i7-6500U
—Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
69.6Inno Score
—Single-core74.6
20.4Multi-core61.3
66.4Efficiencyspec-based81.4
20iGPU88.3
28.9Platformspec-based56.4
2 spec wins — Intel Core i7-6500U10 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

InnoReviews verdict

No overall winner yet: Intel Core i7-6500U lacks the published benchmark results an Inno Score requires, so there is no Inno Score to compare — we don't rank chips on their spec sheet alone. The spec table below still shows every difference we track.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-6500U

  • 40% lower Base TDP: 15 W vs 25 W
  • 19% higher Base clock: 2.5 GHz vs 2.1 GHz

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

  • Stronger multi-core score: 61 vs 20
  • Stronger iGPU score: 88 vs 20
  • 2372% higher 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU): 6,501 vs 263
  • 1011% higher PassMark: 36,409 vs 3,276
  • 700% higher cores: 16 vs 2

General

General comparison: Intel Core i7-6500U versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Core i7-6500UIntel Core Ultra X9 388H
Announced20152026+1%
Process14 nm2 nm+86%
Base TDP15 W+40%25 W
Max TDP25 W80 W+220%

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: Intel Core i7-6500U versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Core i7-6500UIntel Core Ultra X9 388H
Cores216+700%
Performance cores—4
Efficiency cores—12
Threads416+300%
Base clock2.5 GHz+19%2.1 GHz
Boost clock3.1 GHz5.1 GHz+65%
L3 cache4 MB18 MB+350%

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: Intel Core i7-6500U versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Core i7-6500UIntel Core Ultra X9 388H
iGPUIntel HD Graphics 520Intel Arc B390
iGPU clock1,050 MHz2,500 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: Intel Core i7-6500U versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Core i7-6500UIntel Core Ultra X9 388H
Memory supportDDR4-2133 / LPDDR3-1866 / DDR3L-1600LPDDR5X
Max memory32 GB96 GB+200%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Intel Core i7-6500U versus Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
SpecIntel Core i7-6500UIntel Core Ultra X9 388H
Geekbench 6 (single)—3,038Top 19%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—17,395Top 16%
Cinebench R23 (single)—2,201Top 7%
Cinebench R23 (multi)—18,911Top 19%
PassMark3,276Bottom 4%36,409+1011%Top 16%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU)263Bottom 4%6,501+2372%Top 3%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup