Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D vs Intel Core i7-14700

AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D
53.2Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i7-14700
77Inno Score
43.5Single-core81
40.9Multi-core79.6
86.9Gamingspec-based67.3
4 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D14 spec wins — Intel Core i7-14700

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i7-14700 wins this desktop processor face-off, 77 to 53.2, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+39) and single-core (+38). AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D

  • 191% higher L3 cache: 96 MB vs 33 MB
  • 57% higher Base clock: 3.3 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
  • 30% lower process: 7 nm vs 10 nm
  • 20% higher CPU PCIe lanes: 24 vs 20
  • Lower launch price: $229 vs $384

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-14700

  • Stronger single-core score: 81 vs 44
  • Stronger multi-core score: 80 vs 41
  • 833% higher L2 cache: 28 MB vs 3 MB
  • 233% higher cores: 20 vs 6
  • 196% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 32,500 vs 10,978

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Announced20232024
SocketAM4LGA1700
Process7 nm+30%10 nm
Base TDP105 W65 W+38%
Max turbo power—219 W
Unlocked multiplier—No
Cooler includedNoYes

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Cores620+233%
Performance cores68+33%
Efficiency cores012
Threads1228+133%
Base clock3.3 GHz+57%2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.4 GHz5.4 GHz+23%
L2 cache3 MB28 MB+833%
L3 cache96 MB+191%33 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i7-14700
iGPU—Intel UHD Graphics 770
iGPU clock—1,600 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR5-5600 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB192 GB+50%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i7-14700
PCIe version45+25%
CPU PCIe lanes24+20%20

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 5 5600X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,920Top 24%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—17,800Top 21%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,397Bottom 42%2,130+52%Top 18%
Cinebench R23 (multi)10,978Bottom 42%32,500+196%Top 13%
PassMark21,888Bottom 40%49,000+124%Top 19%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup