Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D vs Intel Core i7-14700

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D
65.9Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Intel Core i7-14700
77Inno Score
62.8Single-core81
55.8Multi-core79.6
87.5Gamingspec-based67.3
5 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D12 spec wins — Intel Core i7-14700

InnoReviews verdict

Intel Core i7-14700 wins this desktop processor face-off, 77 to 65.9, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+24) and single-core (+18). AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D

  • 191% higher L3 cache: 96 MB vs 33 MB
  • 90% higher Base clock: 4 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
  • 50% lower process: 5 nm vs 10 nm
  • 20% higher CPU PCIe lanes: 24 vs 20
  • Lower launch price: $329 vs $384

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-14700

  • Stronger single-core score: 81 vs 63
  • Stronger multi-core score: 80 vs 56
  • 250% higher L2 cache: 28 MB vs 8 MB
  • 150% higher cores: 20 vs 8
  • 96% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 32,500 vs 16,595

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 7700X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Announced20262024
SocketAM5LGA1700
Process5 nm+50%10 nm
Base TDP120 W65 W+46%
Max turbo power—219 W
Unlocked multiplierNoNo
Cooler includedNoYes

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 7700X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Cores820+150%
Performance cores—8
Efficiency cores—12
Threads1628+75%
Base clock4 GHz+90%2.1 GHz
Boost clock4.5 GHz5.4 GHz+20%
L2 cache8 MB28 MB+250%
L3 cache96 MB+191%33 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 7700X3DIntel Core i7-14700
iGPUAMD Radeon GraphicsIntel UHD Graphics 770
iGPU clock2,200 MHz1,600 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 7700X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Memory supportDDR5-5200DDR5-5600 / DDR4-3200
Max memory128 GB192 GB+50%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 7700X3DIntel Core i7-14700
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes24+20%20

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D versus Intel Core i7-14700
SpecAMD Ryzen 7 7700X3DIntel Core i7-14700
Geekbench 6 (single)2,523Top 38%2,920+16%Top 24%
Geekbench 6 (multi)14,583Top 34%17,800+22%Top 21%
Cinebench R23 (single)1,639Top 49%2,130+30%Top 18%
Cinebench R23 (multi)16,595Top 37%32,500+96%Top 13%
PassMark32,877Top 36%49,000+49%Top 19%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup