Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus

WINNER
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D
88.3Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
79.2Inno Score
80.2Single-core90.6
89.9Multi-core79.9
95Gamingspec-based64.4
8 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D8 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D wins this desktop processor face-off, 88.3 to 79.2, pulling ahead mainly in multi-core (+10). Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D

  • Stronger multi-core score: 90 vs 80
  • 327% higher L3 cache: 128 MB vs 30 MB
  • 167% higher Performance cores: 16 vs 6
  • 78% higher threads: 32 vs 18
  • 22% higher PassMark: 62,297 vs 51,037

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus

  • Stronger single-core score: 91 vs 80
  • 100% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 88% higher L2 cache: 30 MB vs 16 MB
  • 40% lower process: 3 nm vs 5 nm
  • 15% higher PassMark (single thread): 4,781 vs 4,144
  • Lower launch price: $204 vs $699

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 7950X3DIntel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
Announced20232026
SocketAM5LGA1851
Process5 nm3 nm+40%
Base TDP120 W+4%125 W
Max turbo power162 W+2%159 W
Unlocked multiplierNoYes
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 7950X3DIntel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
Cores1618+13%
Performance cores16+167%6
Efficiency cores012
Threads32+78%18
Base clock4.2 GHz4.2 GHz
Boost clock5.7 GHz+8%5.3 GHz
L2 cache16 MB30 MB+88%
L3 cache128 MB+327%30 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 7950X3DIntel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
iGPUAMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU RDNA 2)—
iGPU clock2,200 MHz—

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 7950X3DIntel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
Memory supportDDR5-5200DDR5-7200
Max memory128 GB256 GB+100%
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 7950X3DIntel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes28+17%24

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 7950X3DIntel Core Ultra 5 250KF Plus
Geekbench 6 (single)2,990Top 22%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,960Top 14%—
Cinebench R23 (single)2,036Top 23%—
Cinebench R23 (multi)35,769Top 12%—
PassMark62,297+22%Top 5%51,037Top 13%
PassMark (single thread)4,144Top 24%4,781+15%Top 4%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup