Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core i7-5960X

WINNER
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
96.1Inno Score
VS
Intel Core i7-5960X
32.3Inno Score
93.2Single-core20.5
98.7Multi-core34.1
95Gamingspec-based43.4
16 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D3 spec wins — Intel Core i7-5960X

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D wins this desktop processor face-off, 96.1 to 32.3, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+73) and multi-core (+65). Intel Core i7-5960X still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D

  • Stronger single-core score: 93 vs 21
  • Stronger multi-core score: 99 vs 34
  • 700% higher L2 cache: 16 MB vs 2 MB
  • 540% higher L3 cache: 128 MB vs 20 MB
  • 406% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 42,018 vs 8,300
  • Lower launch price: $699 vs $999

Reasons to pick the Intel Core i7-5960X

  • 100% higher Memory channels: 4 vs 2
  • 43% higher CPU PCIe lanes: 40 vs 28
  • 18% lower Base TDP: 140 W vs 170 W

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core i7-5960X
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core i7-5960X
Announced2025+1%2014
SocketAM5LGA2011-v3
Process4 nm+82%22 nm
Base TDP170 W140 W+18%
Max turbo power230 W—
Unlocked multiplierYesYes
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core i7-5960X
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core i7-5960X
Cores16+100%8
Performance cores16+100%8
Efficiency cores00
Threads32+100%16
Base clock4.3 GHz+43%3 GHz
Boost clock5.7 GHz+63%3.5 GHz
L2 cache16 MB+700%2 MB
L3 cache128 MB+540%20 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core i7-5960X
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core i7-5960X
iGPUAMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU RDNA 2)—
iGPU clock2,200 MHz—

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core i7-5960X
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core i7-5960X
Memory supportDDR5-5600DDR4-2133
Max memory256 GB+300%64 GB
Memory channels24+100%

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core i7-5960X
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core i7-5960X
PCIe version5+67%3
CPU PCIe lanes2840+43%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core i7-5960X
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core i7-5960X
Geekbench 6 (single)3,434+233%Top 1%1,030Bottom 5%
Geekbench 6 (multi)22,405+267%Top 4%6,100Bottom 28%
Cinebench R23 (single)2,259+160%Top 8%870Bottom 4%
Cinebench R23 (multi)42,018+406%Top 4%8,300Bottom 28%
PassMark70,094+344%Top 2%15,800Bottom 28%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup