Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

WINNER
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
96.1Inno Score
VS
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
90.8Inno Score
93.2Single-core95
98.7Multi-core99.4
95Gamingspec-based70.1
8 spec wins — AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D10 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D wins this desktop processor face-off, 96.1 to 90.8. Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D

  • 256% higher L3 cache: 128 MB vs 36 MB
  • 100% higher Performance cores: 16 vs 8
  • 33% higher threads: 32 vs 24
  • 17% higher CPU PCIe lanes: 28 vs 24
  • 16% higher Base clock: 4.3 GHz vs 3.7 GHz

Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

  • 150% higher L2 cache: 40 MB vs 16 MB
  • 50% higher cores: 24 vs 16
  • 26% lower Base TDP: 125 W vs 170 W
  • 25% lower process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Lower launch price: $339 vs $699

General

General comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Announced20252026
SocketAM5LGA1851
Process4 nm3 nm+25%
Base TDP170 W125 W+26%
Max turbo power230 W250 W+9%
Unlocked multiplierYesYes
Cooler includedNoNo

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Cores1624+50%
Performance cores16+100%8
Efficiency cores016
Threads32+33%24
Base clock4.3 GHz+16%3.7 GHz
Boost clock5.7 GHz+4%5.5 GHz
L2 cache16 MB40 MB+150%
L3 cache128 MB+256%36 MB

Integrated GPU

Integrated GPU comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
iGPUAMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU RDNA 2)Intel Graphics
iGPU clock2,200 MHz2,000 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Memory supportDDR5-5600DDR5-7200
Max memory256 GB256 GB
Memory channels22

Platform

Platform comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
PCIe version55
CPU PCIe lanes28+17%24

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D versus Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
SpecAMD Ryzen 9 9950X3DIntel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Geekbench 6 (single)3,434+4%Top 1%3,311Top 4%
Geekbench 6 (multi)22,405Top 4%23,318+4%Top 1%
Cinebench R23 (single)2,259Top 8%2,439+8%Top 1%
Cinebench R23 (multi)42,018Top 4%44,253+5%Top 1%
PassMark70,094+2%Top 2%68,424Top 3%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup