Skip to content
InnoReviews

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080

WINNER
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
59.1Inno Score
VS
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
46.4Inno Score
56.5Rasterization33.7
43.5Ray Tracing—
67Memoryspec-based45.7
73.8Efficiencyspec-based76.5
63.8Compute46.5
10 spec wins — AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT2 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080

InnoReviews verdict

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT wins this graphics card face-off, 59.1 to 46.4, pulling ahead mainly in rasterization (+23) and compute (+17). NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

  • Stronger rasterization score: 57 vs 34
  • Stronger compute score: 64 vs 47
  • 150% higher VRAM: 20 GB vs 8 GB
  • 139% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 26,500 vs 11,071
  • 83% higher Shading units: 5,376 vs 2,944

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080

  • 119% higher Tensor / AI cores: 368 vs 168
  • 28% lower TDP: 215 W vs 300 W
  • Lower launch price: $699 vs $899

General

General comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
Announced20222018
ArchitectureRDNA 3Turing
Process5 nm+58%12 nm
TDP300 W215 W+28%
Power connector2x 8-pin1x 8-pin + 1x 6-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
Shading units5,376+83%2,944
RT cores84+83%46
Tensor / AI cores168368+119%
Base clock—1,515 MHz
Boost clock2,400 MHz+40%1,710 MHz

Memory

Memory comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
VRAM20 GB+150%8 GB
VRAM typeGDDR6GDDR6
Bus width320 bit+25%256 bit
Bandwidth800 GB/s+79%448 GB/s

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
3DMark Time Spy26,500+139%Top 12%11,071Bottom 45%
3DMark Speed Way5,400Top 29%—
PassMark G3D27,800+50%Top 10%18,575Top 49%
1080p Ultra168 fpsTop 25%—
1440p Ultra130 fpsTop 19%—
4K Ultra75 fpsTop 19%—

Features

Features comparison: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTNVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
UpscalingFSR 3DLSS 4 (no FG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup