Skip to content
InnoReviews

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
32.6Inno Score
VS
WINNER
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
38.1Inno Score
22.5Rasterization28.4
20Ray Tracing23.2
32.4Memoryspec-based39.8
76.3Efficiencyspec-based83.3
29.8Compute33.8
2 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce GTX 9709 spec wins — NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

InnoReviews verdict

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 wins this graphics card face-off, 38.1 to 32.6, pulling ahead mainly in rasterization (+6) and compute (+4). NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970

  • 33% higher Bus width: 256 bit vs 192 bit

Reasons to pick the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

  • Stronger rasterization score: 28 vs 23
  • Stronger Ray Tracing score: 23 vs 20
  • Stronger compute score: 34 vs 30
  • 79% higher 3DMark Time Spy: 6,500 vs 3,625
  • 57% lower process: 12 nm vs 28 nm

General

General comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
Announced20142019
ArchitectureMaxwellTuring
Process28 nm12 nm+57%
TDP145 W+9%160 W
Power connector2x 6-pin1x 8-pin

Cores & Clocks

Cores & Clocks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
Shading units1,6641,920+15%
RT cores—30
Tensor / AI cores—240
Base clock1,050 MHz1,365 MHz+30%
Boost clock1,178 MHz1,680 MHz+43%

Memory

Memory comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
VRAM4 GB6 GB+50%
VRAM typeGDDR5GDDR6
Bus width256 bit+33%192 bit
Bandwidth224 GB/s336 GB/s+50%

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
3DMark Time Spy3,625Bottom 7%6,500+79%Bottom 24%
3DMark Speed Way—1,600Bottom 6%
PassMark G3D9,635Bottom 13%11,800+22%Bottom 20%
1080p Ultra—69 fpsBottom 10%
1440p Ultra—49 fpsBottom 10%
4K Ultra—26 fpsBottom 10%

Features

Features comparison: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 versus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
SpecNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
Upscaling—DLSS 4 (no FG)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup