Skip to content
InnoReviews

Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) vs HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14

WINNER
Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)
44.8Inno Score
VS
HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
44.5Inno Score
41.4Performance43.2
43.2Display27.7
61.1Battery41.3
33.9Portability74.3
6 spec wins — Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)5 spec wins — HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) scores 44.8 against 44.5 for HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) edges ahead in battery and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)

  • Stronger display score: 43 vs 28
  • Stronger battery score: 61 vs 41
  • 200% higher Refresh rate: 180 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 108% higher charging: 135 W vs 65 W
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB

Reasons to pick the HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14

  • Stronger portability score: 74 vs 34
  • 100% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB
  • 41% lower weight: 1.44 kg vs 2.45 kg
  • 31% lower thickness: 17 mm vs 24.5 mm
  • 13% higher Peak brightness: 435 nits vs 384 nits

Display

Display comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
Screen size16 ″+14%14 ″
Panel typeIPSIPS (non-touch or touch options)
Resolution1920x12001920x1200
Refresh rate180 Hz+200%60 Hz
Peak brightness384 nits435 nits+13%

Performance

Performance comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 240Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPUQualcomm Adreno X1-45 (integrated)
RAM16 GB32 GB+100%
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5x-8533 (soldered)
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typePCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD (2 slots)PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
Geekbench 6 (single)2,615+8%Bottom 31%2,416Bottom 14%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,754Bottom 15%11,619+8%Bottom 30%

Battery

Battery comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
Capacity76 Wh+36%56 Wh
Web browsing endurance11.2 h—
Charging135 W+108%65 W

Design

Design comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
Weight2.45 kg1.44 kg+41%
Thickness24.5 mm17 mm+31%
MaterialPlastic—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
Ports1x USB4 Type-C (DisplayPort 1.4, Power Delivery), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 2.1, microSD, Gigabit Ethernet, 3.5mm combo jack2x USB-C (USB4, DisplayPort 1.4, Power Delivery), 2x USB-A 5Gbps, HDMI 2.1, RJ-45 1Gbps, nano-SIM slot
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (MediaTek RZ616)Wi-Fi 7 (Qualcomm FastConnect 7800)
Bluetooth5.35.4
WebcamHD 720p1080p webcam (5MP IR camera on some configurations)
Biometrics—Fingerprint reader

Software

Software comparison: Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) versus HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
SpecAcer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42)HP EliteBook 6 G1q 14
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup