Skip to content
InnoReviews

Alienware x16 R2 vs Dell 14 Premium

Alienware x16 R2
51.9Inno Score
VS
Dell 14 Premium

Dell

Dell 14 Premium

$1,650

51.9Inno Score
40.6chipPerformance52.7
49Display35.1
86.7Battery59.3
35.5Portability64.6
3 spec wins — Alienware x16 R24 spec wins — Dell 14 Premium

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Alienware x16 R2 scores 51.9 against 51.9 for Dell 14 Premium. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Alienware x16 R2 edges ahead in battery and display, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Alienware x16 R2

  • Stronger display score: 49 vs 35
  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 59
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 29% higher capacity: 90 Wh vs 70 Wh
  • 10% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14.5 ″

Reasons to pick the Dell 14 Premium

  • Stronger performance score: 53 vs 41
  • Stronger portability score: 65 vs 36
  • 100% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB
  • 35% lower weight: 1.72 kg vs 2.66 kg
  • 33% higher Peak brightness: 400 nits vs 300 nits
  • Lower launch price: $1,650 vs $2,100

Display

Display comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
Screen size16 ″+10%14.5 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDOLED (touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003200x2000
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness300 nits400 nits+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 7 155H (Core Ultra 9 185H optional)Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop (RTX 4070, RTX 4080 and RTX 4090 optional)Intel Arc 140T Graphics (integrated)
RAM16 GB32 GB+100%
RAM typeLPDDR5X-7467 (soldered)LPDDR5X (onboard)
Storage1,024 GB1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (two M.2 slots)PCIe Gen4 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
Geekbench 6 (single)—2,712Bottom 42%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—14,719Top 38%

Battery

Battery comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
Capacity90 Wh+29%70 Wh
Charging—60 W

Design

Design comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
Weight2.66 kg1.72 kg+35%
Thickness18.6 mm18 mm+3%
MaterialAll-metal chassisCNC aluminum and Gorilla Glass 3

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
Ports1x Thunderbolt 4, 1x USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 2.1, mini DisplayPort, microSD, 3.5mm audio jack3x Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C, 40Gbps, DisplayPort, Power Delivery), microSD card reader (v7.1), 3.5mm universal audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam1080p (HDR) + IR camera1080p FHD RGB-IR
BiometricsIR face (Windows Hello)Fingerprint reader, IR face recognition (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: Alienware x16 R2 versus Dell 14 Premium
SpecAlienware x16 R2Dell 14 Premium
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 (Home or Pro)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup