Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) vs ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)
77.1Inno Score
VS
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
71.5Inno Score
91.1Performancespec-based61.9
—Graphics97.5
74.3Displayspec-based75.1
63.2Batteryspec-based76.4
71Portabilityspec-based57.8
6 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)5 spec wins — ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 77.1 to 71.5. ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 73% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 29,415 vs 16,960
  • 50% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 4,322 vs 2,877
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 17% lower weight: 1.62 kg vs 1.95 kg

Reasons to pick the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606

  • 160% higher charging: 250 W vs 96 W
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 78% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 36 GB
  • 24% higher capacity: 90 Wh vs 72 Wh
  • 13% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14.2 ″

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
Screen size14.2 ″16 ″+13%
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)OLED (ROG Nebula HDR, G-Sync, Pantone Validated, anti-reflection)
Resolution3024x19642560x1600
Refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz+100%
Peak brightness1,600 nits+45%1,100 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
GraphicsApple M5 Max 32-core GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop GPU (16GB GDDR7, 135W, up to 160W in Manual mode)
RAM36 GB64 GB+78%
RAM typeLPDDR5X (unified)LPDDR5X-8533 (soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeSSDPCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD (2 slots)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
Geekbench 6 (single)4,322+50%Top 1%2,877Top 38%
Geekbench 6 (multi)29,415+73%Top 1%16,960Top 25%
3DMark Time Spy Graphics (GPU)—22,099Top 9%

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
Capacity72 Wh90 Wh+24%
Web browsing endurance—13.8 h
Charging96 W250 W+160%

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
Weight1.62 kg+17%1.95 kg
Thickness15.5 mm+13%17.9 mm
MaterialRecycled AluminumAluminum (CNC-machined)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm1x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, DisplayPort and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C (10Gbps, DisplayPort, power delivery, G-SYNC), 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, UHS-II SD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Bluetooth66.0
Webcam12MP Center StageFHD (1080p) with IR
BiometricsTouch IDIR camera for Windows Hello face login

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) GU606
Operating systemmacOS TahoeWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup