Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) vs ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)
77.1Inno Score
VS
ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
70.8Inno Score
91.1Performance78.8
74.3Display58
63.2Battery65.7
71Portability79.2
6 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)4 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 77.1 to 70.8, pulling ahead mainly in display (+16) and performance (+12). ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)

  • Stronger performance score: 91 vs 79
  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 58
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 29% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 29,415 vs 22,733

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)

  • Stronger portability score: 79 vs 71
  • 35% higher charging: 130 W vs 96 W
  • 33% higher RAM: 48 GB vs 36 GB
  • 20% lower weight: 1.3 kg vs 1.62 kg
  • 13% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14.2 ″
  • Lower launch price: $1,700 vs $3,599

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
Screen size14.2 ″16 ″+13%
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)OLED touchscreen (ASUS Lumina, 100% DCI-P3)
Resolution3024x19642880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,600 nits+45%1,100 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100
GraphicsApple M5 Max 32-core GPUQualcomm Adreno X2-90
RAM36 GB48 GB+33%
RAM typeLPDDR5X (unified)LPDDR5X-9523 (on package, soldered)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeSSDM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
Geekbench 6 (single)4,322+14%Top 1%3,807Top 7%
Geekbench 6 (multi)29,415+29%Top 1%22,733Top 4%

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
Capacity72 Wh+3%70 Wh
Web browsing endurance—13 h
Charging96 W130 W+35%

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
Weight1.62 kg1.3 kg+20%
Thickness15.5 mm+6%16.5 mm
MaterialRecycled AluminumCeraluminum (ceramic-treated magnesium-aluminum alloy)

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm2x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1, SD 4.0 card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Bluetooth66.0
Webcam12MP Center StageFHD with IR
BiometricsTouch IDIR face (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 (M5 Max)ASUS Zenbook A16 (UX3607)
Operating systemmacOS TahoeWindows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup