Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) vs ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)
68.2Inno Score
VS
ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
67.9Inno Score
66.2Performancespec-based62.1
—Graphicschip72.5
74.3Displayspec-based58.1
77.1Batteryspec-based92.1
53Portabilityspec-based59.4
8 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)4 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) scores 68.2 against 67.9 for ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA. Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)

  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 40% higher charging: 140 W vs 100 W
  • 28% lower thickness: 16.8 mm vs 23.4 mm
  • 16% higher Screen size: 16.2 ″ vs 14 ″
  • 14% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 20,200 vs 17,694

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 31% higher Web browsing endurance: 17 h vs 13 h
  • 24% lower weight: 1.65 kg vs 2.16 kg
  • 20% higher Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Lower launch price: $2,500 vs $3,499

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
Screen size16.2 ″+16%14 ″
Panel typeMini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)OLED (dual ASUS Lumina Pro touchscreens, 100% DCI-P3)
Resolution3456x22342880x1800
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz+20%
Peak brightness1,600 nits+60%1,000 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
ProcessorApple M3 Max (14-core)Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
GraphicsApple M3 Max 30-core GPUIntel Arc B390 (12 Xe3 cores, integrated)
RAM36 GB+13%32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5 (unified)LPDDR5X-9600 (soldered)
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeNVMe SSDM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
Geekbench 6 (single)3,120+3%Top 11%3,020Top 21%
Geekbench 6 (multi)20,200+14%Top 9%17,694Top 21%

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
Capacity100 Wh+1%99 Wh
Web browsing endurance13 h17 h+31%
Charging140 W+40%100 W

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
Weight2.16 kg1.65 kg+24%
Thickness16.8 mm+28%23.4 mm
MaterialAluminumCeraluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
Ports3x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm2x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps, display and power delivery), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Bluetooth5.35.4
Webcam1080p FaceTime HDFHD with IR
BiometricsTouch IDIR face (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max) versus ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
SpecApple MacBook Pro 16 (M3 Max)ASUS Zenbook DUO (2026) UX8407AA
Operating systemmacOS SonomaWindows 11 Home or Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup