Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) vs HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)
71.8Inno Score
VS
68Performance51.8
58.1Display100
70.3Battery66.3
100Portability92.2
4 spec wins — ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)4 spec wins — HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026) wins this laptop face-off, 74.3 to 71.8, pulling ahead mainly in display (+42). ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)

  • Stronger performance score: 68 vs 52
  • Stronger battery score: 70 vs 66
  • Stronger portability score: 100 vs 92
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 33% higher RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB

Reasons to pick the HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)

  • Stronger display score: 100 vs 58
  • 106% higher charging: 140 W vs 68 W
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 29% higher Screen size: 18 ″ vs 14 ″
  • 19% lower thickness: 7.3 mm vs 9 mm

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Screen size14 ″18 ″+29%
Panel typeOLED touchscreen (ASUS Lumina Pro, 100% DCI-P3, Pantone validated, pen support)Dual-layer foldable OLED (LTPO, UTG glass, touchscreen)
Resolution2880x18003296x2472
Refresh rate144 Hz—
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100HiSilicon Kirin X90 Plus (28W TDP)
GraphicsQualcomm Adreno X2-90 (integrated)—
RAM32 GB+33%24 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X (soldered)LPDDR5X
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typeM.2 2230 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Geekbench 6 (single)3,801Top 7%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)17,494Top 22%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Capacity75 Wh75 Wh
Web browsing endurance13.7 h—
Charging68 W140 W+106%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Weight0.79 kg+32%1.16 kg
Thickness9 mm7.3 mm+19%
MaterialAluminum alloy (CNC-machined)Vegan leather rear panel; zirconium-based liquid metal hinge

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Ports2x USB4 Gen 3 Type-C (40Gbps, display and power delivery), SD Express 7.0 card reader2x USB-C
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.0Bluetooth 5.2
Webcam8MP front camera with IR, 13MP rear camera8MP front-facing
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face login—

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407) versus HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
SpecASUS ProArt PZ14 (HT7407)HUAWEI MateBook Fold Ultimate Design (2026)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (Arm)HarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup