Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) vs Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition

WINNER
ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)
65.7Inno Score
VS
Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
65.5Inno Score
65.8Performancespec-based57.3
82.9chipGraphics—
46.9Displayspec-based54.7
60Batteryspec-based98.7
84.4Portabilityspec-based55.8
5 spec wins — ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)3 spec wins — Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) scores 65.7 against 65.5 for Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition. Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)

  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB
  • 54% higher charging: 200 W vs 130 W
  • 50% higher Refresh rate: 180 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 41% lower weight: 1.2 kg vs 2.02 kg
  • 16% lower thickness: 14.9 mm vs 17.8 mm
  • Lower launch price: $2,200 vs $3,800

Reasons to pick the Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition

  • 100% higher Peak brightness: 1,000 nits vs 500 nits
  • 41% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 70 Wh
  • 19% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 13.4 ″

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Screen size13.4 ″16 ″+19%
Panel typeIPS-level touchscreen (ROG Nebula, Gorilla Glass 5 with DXC coating)Tandem OLED (touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003200x2000
Refresh rate180 Hz+50%120 Hz
Peak brightness500 nits1,000 nits+100%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
ProcessorAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X (18-core)
GraphicsAMD Radeon 8060SNVIDIA Blackwell RTX (5120-core)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-8000 (soldered)LPDDR5X-9400 (unified memory)
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typeM.2 2230 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDPCIe Gen4 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Geekbench 6 (single)2,978Top 24%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)21,269Top 5%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Capacity70 Wh99 Wh+41%
Charging200 W+54%130 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Weight1.2 kg+41%2.02 kg
Thickness14.9 mm+16%17.8 mm
MaterialCNC-milled aluminumCNC-machined aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Ports2x USB4 Type-C (DisplayPort, Power Delivery), 1x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x HDMI 2.1, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm audio jack3x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, Power Delivery), HDMI 2.1b, SDXC v7.1 card reader, universal audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
Webcam5MP IR front camera, 13MP rear camera8MP 4K HDR with IR
BiometricsIR face (Windows Hello)IR face recognition (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025) versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Flow Z13 (2025)Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup