Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 vs Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition

WINNER
ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814
65.7Inno Score
VS
Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
65.5Inno Score
65.8Performance57.3
80Display54.7
86.7Battery98.7
20Portability55.8
4 spec wins — ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G8143 spec wins — Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 scores 65.7 against 65.5 for Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition. Pick by the categories that matter to you — ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 edges ahead in display and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814

  • Stronger performance score: 66 vs 57
  • Stronger display score: 80 vs 55
  • 115% higher charging: 280 W vs 130 W
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 100% higher storage: 1,024 GB vs 512 GB

Reasons to pick the Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition

  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 87
  • Stronger portability score: 56 vs 20
  • 42% lower thickness: 17.8 mm vs 30.8 mm
  • 33% lower weight: 2.02 kg vs 3 kg
  • 10% higher capacity: 99 Wh vs 90 Wh

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Screen size18 ″+13%16 ″
Panel typeIPS-level (100% DCI-P3, Pantone validated)Tandem OLED (touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003200x2000
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness—1,000 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HXNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X (18-core)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7, up to 115W)NVIDIA Blackwell RTX (5120-core)
RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5 (SO-DIMM, upgradeable)LPDDR5X-9400 (unified memory)
Storage1,024 GB+100%512 GB
Storage typeM.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDPCIe Gen4 SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Geekbench 6 (single)3,253Top 8%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,523Top 14%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Capacity90 Wh99 Wh+10%
Charging280 W+115%130 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Weight3 kg2.02 kg+33%
Thickness30.8 mm17.8 mm+42%
Material—CNC-machined aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Ports2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 2x USB4 Type-C (DisplayPort, one with power delivery), RJ45 LAN, 3.5mm combo audio jack3x USB4 Type-C (40Gbps, DisplayPort 2.1, Power Delivery), HDMI 2.1b, SDXC v7.1 card reader, universal audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.26.0
Webcam1080p FHD8MP 4K HDR with IR
Biometrics—IR face recognition (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814 versus Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
SpecASUS ROG Strix G18 (2025) G814Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup