Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 vs HP Googlebook 14

VS
WINNER
HP Googlebook 14
59.4Inno Score
71.8Performancechip45.6
78.4Display31.8
48.6Battery88.6
20Portability88.6
7 spec wins — ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G6353 spec wins — HP Googlebook 14

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 scores 59 against 59.4 for HP Googlebook 14. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HP Googlebook 14 edges ahead in portability and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635

  • Stronger performance score: 72 vs 46
  • Stronger display score: 78 vs 32
  • 700% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 256 GB
  • 485% higher charging: 380 W vs 65 W
  • 300% higher Peak brightness: 1,200 nits vs 300 nits

Reasons to pick the HP Googlebook 14

  • Stronger battery score: 89 vs 49
  • Stronger portability score: 89 vs 20
  • 192% higher Web browsing endurance: 19 h vs 6.5 h
  • 65% lower thickness: 10.9 mm vs 30.8 mm
  • 56% lower weight: 1.24 kg vs 2.8 kg
  • Lower launch price: $1,200 vs $4,300

Display

Display comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
Screen size16 ″+14%14 ″
Panel typeMini-LED (ROG Nebula HDR, 100% DCI-P3, G-Sync)OLED (touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16001920x1200
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits+300%300 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 275HXQualcomm Snapdragon X Elite (X1E-80-100)
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)Qualcomm Adreno
RAM64 GB+300%16 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5x (8448 MT/s)
Storage2,048 GB+700%256 GB
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD (2 slots)PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
Geekbench 6 (single)3,072Top 15%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)20,902Top 7%—

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
Capacity90 Wh+29%70 Wh
Web browsing endurance6.5 h19 h+192%
Charging380 W+485%65 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
Weight2.8 kg1.24 kg+56%
Thickness30.8 mm10.9 mm+65%
MaterialPlasticRecycled metal, post-consumer recycled keyboard components, ocean-bound plastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
Ports2x Thunderbolt 5 (DisplayPort, power delivery), 3x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, 1x 2.5G LAN (RJ45), 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB-C (10Gbps, DisplayPort, USB Power Delivery), 3.5mm audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Webcam1080p FHD with IR5MP webcam
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face loginFingerprint reader, IR face unlock

Software

Software comparison: ASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635 versus HP Googlebook 14
SpecASUS ROG Strix SCAR 16 (2025) G635HP Googlebook 14
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or ProGooglebook OS

Related comparisons

Try another matchup